Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Team
Top 10
Shooting %
655 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| #Player | Team | GP | S% | PTS | G | A | +/- | TOI/GP | S | HIT | BLK | TK | ixG | G−xG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Dennis GilbertD | BUF | 5 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 9:55 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0.18 | +0.82 | 44.5% |
2 Jayden StrubleD | NSH | 16 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 0 | -6 | 15:00 | 4 | 40 | 22 | 6 | 0.57 | +1.43 | 41.3% |
3 Tyson KozakC | BUF | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | -3 | 11:09 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 0.19 | +0.81 | 45.8% |
4 Frederick GaudreauC | SEA | 16 | 38.9% | 10 | 7 | 3 | -4 | 15:36 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 2.48 | +3.52 | 36.4% |
5 Matvei MichkovRW | PHI | 18 | 37.0% | 13 | 10 | 3 | -11 | 15:54 | 27 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 3.92 | +6.08 | 41.6% |
6 Logan CooleyC | UTA | 18 | 35.5% | 21 | 11 | 10 | -5 | 18:29 | 31 | 28 | 10 | 8 | 5.03 | +5.97 | 52.8% |
7 Artturi LehkonenLW | COL | 17 | 33.3% | 17 | 12 | 5 | +12 | 18:45 | 36 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 5.58 | +6.42 | 51.2% |
8 Paul CotterLW | VAN | 17 | 33.3% | 8 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 14:01 | 12 | 55 | 2 | 2 | 1.72 | +1.28 | 39.1% |
9 Bryan RustRW | PIT | 7 | 33.3% | 5 | 3 | 2 | -7 | 17:22 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1.60 | +1.40 | 47.9% |
10 Victor OlofssonLW | VGK | 5 | 33.3% | 6 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 13:20 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.11 | +2.89 | 61.8% |
11 Alex NewhookC | MTL | 17 | 29.4% | 9 | 5 | 4 | -1 | 16:22 | 17 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 2.73 | +0.27 | 43.7% |
12 Roman KantserovRW | CHI | 17 | 29.0% | 11 | 9 | 2 | -11 | 18:33 | 31 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 2.70 | +5.30 | 48.4% |
13 Mikko RantanenRW | DAL | 16 | 29.0% | 19 | 9 | 10 | +7 | 20:17 | 31 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 4.39 | +4.61 | 53.2% |
14 Kirill KaprizovLW | MIN | 18 | 28.6% | 30 | 16 | 14 | +14 | 21:36 | 56 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 13.80 | +2.21 | 58.1% |
15 Mark StoneRW | VGK | 18 | 28.6% | 19 | 10 | 9 | +7 | 18:37 | 35 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 6.06 | +3.94 | 52.0% |
16 Mark JankowskiLW | CAR | 14 | 28.6% | 9 | 8 | 1 | -2 | 14:38 | 28 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4.89 | +3.11 | 54.6% |
17 Damon SeversonD | CBJ | 13 | 28.6% | 6 | 2 | 4 | +6 | 22:15 | 7 | 3 | 20 | 3 | 1.11 | +0.89 | 48.7% |
18 Matthew PoitrasC | BOS | 12 | 28.6% | 7 | 4 | 3 | +3 | 9:33 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1.85 | +2.15 | 48.6% |
19 Connor BrownRW | NJD | 9 | 27.3% | 5 | 3 | 2 | +3 | 14:18 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0.96 | +2.04 | 43.1% |
20 Alex TuchRW | WSH | 15 | 26.2% | 13 | 11 | 2 | +2 | 19:14 | 42 | 18 | 13 | 14 | 7.16 | +3.84 | 51.7% |
21 Vasily PodkolzinRW | EDM | 17 | 25.7% | 14 | 9 | 5 | +11 | 17:34 | 35 | 55 | 8 | 2 | 5.16 | +3.84 | 59.2% |
22 Michael AmadioRW | OTT | 18 | 25.0% | 10 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 16:05 | 24 | 24 | 7 | 7 | 4.53 | +0.47 | 47.6% |
23 Carter VerhaegheC | FLA | 17 | 25.0% | 15 | 9 | 6 | +5 | 18:27 | 36 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5.09 | +3.91 | 53.6% |
24 Maxim ShabanovRW | MIN | 17 | 25.0% | 11 | 6 | 5 | -6 | 15:12 | 24 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 3.12 | +2.88 | 50.0% |
25 Jesperi KotkaniemiC | CAR | 16 | 25.0% | 10 | 5 | 5 | +7 | 11:39 | 20 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 1.42 | +3.58 | 52.2% |
26 Mikey AndersonD | LAK | 14 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 17:54 | 8 | 15 | 26 | 4 | 0.28 | +1.73 | 42.1% |
27 Arshdeep BainsLW | VAN | 13 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 10:41 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 1.02 | -0.02 | 45.4% |
28 John MarinoD | UTA | 9 | 25.0% | 5 | 2 | 3 | +5 | 20:23 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.47 | +1.53 | 59.2% |
29 Juuso VälimäkiD | CAR | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 1 | +7 | 14:22 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0.65 | +1.35 | 61.6% |
30 Liam OhgrenLW | VAN | 17 | 24.0% | 9 | 6 | 3 | -4 | 14:32 | 25 | 21 | 7 | 2 | 2.71 | +3.29 | 43.8% |
31 Anthony ManthaRW | NJD | 17 | 23.8% | 10 | 5 | 5 | -3 | 13:28 | 21 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 2.50 | +0.50 | 53.9% |
32 Jesper BoqvistC | NJD | 15 | 23.8% | 7 | 5 | 2 | +2 | 11:58 | 21 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 1.66 | +2.34 | 57.3% |
33 Max SassonC | VAN | 18 | 23.5% | 6 | 4 | 2 | -8 | 12:39 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 2.14 | +1.86 | 47.1% |
34 Matty BeniersC | SEA | 16 | 23.5% | 9 | 4 | 5 | +6 | 17:55 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 2.41 | +0.59 | 46.4% |
35 Kent JohnsonC | CBJ | 15 | 23.5% | 16 | 8 | 8 | +2 | 17:49 | 34 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3.94 | +4.06 | 50.4% |
36 Ryan Nugent-HopkinsC | EDM | 8 | 23.5% | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 19:50 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2.98 | +1.02 | 46.6% |
37 Ryan O'ReillyC | NSH | 17 | 23.3% | 17 | 7 | 10 | -6 | 21:02 | 30 | 8 | 20 | 6 | 3.55 | +2.45 | 42.0% |
38 Beckett SenneckeRW | ANA | 17 | 23.3% | 21 | 10 | 11 | +2 | 20:31 | 43 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 7.74 | +2.26 | 48.9% |
39 Adam EdstromC | NSH | 17 | 23.1% | 7 | 6 | 1 | +3 | 15:03 | 26 | 78 | 17 | 6 | 4.50 | -0.50 | 46.6% |
40 Jimmy SnuggerudRW | STL | 17 | 23.1% | 12 | 9 | 3 | +3 | 17:54 | 39 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 3.36 | +2.64 | 50.3% |
41 Ryker EvansD | SEA | 16 | 23.1% | 7 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 22:37 | 13 | 27 | 25 | 5 | 0.70 | +2.30 | 46.1% |
42 Gabriel LandeskogLW | COL | 17 | 22.7% | 10 | 5 | 5 | -3 | 15:00 | 22 | 25 | 11 | 2 | 3.58 | +1.42 | 53.7% |
43 Steven StamkosC | NSH | 17 | 22.7% | 19 | 10 | 9 | -4 | 18:45 | 44 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 4.89 | +3.11 | 43.8% |
44 Drake BathersonRW | OTT | 18 | 22.5% | 18 | 9 | 9 | +4 | 17:41 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 6 | 4.58 | +4.42 | 47.0% |
45 Oliver BjorkstrandRW | NYR | 18 | 22.2% | 10 | 6 | 4 | +1 | 11:32 | 27 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2.88 | +1.12 | 49.5% |
46 Leon DraisaitlC | EDM | 17 | 22.2% | 31 | 14 | 17 | +16 | 21:42 | 63 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7.92 | +6.08 | 59.4% |
47 Declan ChisholmD | NJD | 15 | 22.2% | 3 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 14:35 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 0.21 | -0.21 | 55.2% |
48 Mackie SamoskevichRW | SEA | 15 | 22.2% | 11 | 6 | 5 | -1 | 15:23 | 27 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 1.52 | +2.48 | 44.0% |
49 Nicolas DeslauriersLW | CAR | 12 | 22.2% | 3 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 8:53 | 9 | 43 | 6 | 2 | 1.21 | +0.79 | 44.5% |
50 Frank VatranoRW | ANA | 8 | 22.2% | 3 | 2 | 1 | +2 | 11:48 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0.96 | +1.04 | 45.5% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































