Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
2026–2027
Top 10
Hits per game
654 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| # | Player | Team | GP | HIT/GP | HIT | BLK | ixG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kiefer SherwoodLW | SJS | 18 | 5.39 | 97 | 7 | 3.08 | 49.7% |
| 2 | Martin PospisilC | CGY | 17 | 4.82 | 82 | 9 | 1.99 | 54.5% |
| 3 | Adam EdstromC | NSH | 17 | 4.59 | 78 | 17 | 4.50 | 46.6% |
| 4 | Yakov TreninC | MIN | 18 | 4.44 | 80 | 10 | 2.85 | 46.2% |
| 5 | Garnet HathawayRW | FLA | 17 | 4.41 | 75 | 12 | 0.86 | 50.9% |
| 6 | Michael Brandsegg-NygårdRW | DET | 17 | 4.41 | 75 | 4 | 6.01 | 55.8% |
| 7 | Hunter McDonaldD | PHI | 5 | 4.20 | 21 | 6 | 0.24 | 53.2% |
| 8 | Will CuylleLW | NYR | 17 | 4.06 | 69 | 7 | 4.34 | 46.6% |
| 9 | Brady TkachukLW | FLA | 17 | 4.00 | 68 | 2 | 7.44 | 60.8% |
| 10 | Beck MalenstynLW | BUF | 16 | 3.94 | 63 | 14 | 1.27 | 48.8% |
| 11 | Ross JohnstonLW | STL | 9 | 3.89 | 35 | 7 | 0.98 | 44.7% |
| 12 | Jack McBainC | UTA | 17 | 3.88 | 66 | 9 | 3.17 | 52.6% |
| 13 | Jeremy LauzonD | VGK | 18 | 3.83 | 69 | 27 | 0.91 | 46.2% |
| 14 | Marc GatcombC | VGK | 18 | 3.67 | 66 | 5 | 2.07 | 41.7% |
| 15 | Andreas EnglundD | DET | 12 | 3.67 | 44 | 9 | 0.09 | 48.8% |
| 16 | Nicolas DeslauriersLW | CAR | 12 | 3.58 | 43 | 6 | 1.21 | 44.5% |
| 17 | Adam KlapkaRW | CGY | 17 | 3.41 | 58 | 8 | 1.63 | 49.1% |
| 18 | Judd CaulfieldRW | ANA | 15 | 3.40 | 51 | 3 | 4.98 | 46.9% |
| 19 | Jeffrey VielLW | TBL | 12 | 3.25 | 39 | 4 | 1.60 | 55.1% |
| 20 | Jake NeighboursLW | STL | 17 | 3.24 | 55 | 11 | 2.50 | 45.1% |
| 21 | MacKenzie WeegarD | UTA | 17 | 3.24 | 55 | 47 | 2.07 | 55.7% |
| 22 | Paul CotterLW | VAN | 17 | 3.24 | 55 | 2 | 1.72 | 39.1% |
| 23 | Vasily PodkolzinRW | EDM | 17 | 3.24 | 55 | 8 | 5.16 | 59.2% |
| 24 | Luke SchennD | VAN | 10 | 3.20 | 32 | 13 | 0.33 | 44.0% |
| 25 | Ty DellandreaC | SJS | 10 | 3.20 | 32 | 8 | 0.68 | 38.7% |
| 26 | Jordan StaalC | CAR | 6 | 3.17 | 19 | 3 | 1.34 | 61.4% |
| 27 | Kyle MacLeanC | NYI | 6 | 3.17 | 19 | 1 | 0.34 | 47.0% |
| 28 | Nikita ZadorovD | BOS | 16 | 3.13 | 50 | 27 | 0.97 | 46.6% |
| 29 | William CarrierLW | CAR | 18 | 3.06 | 55 | 9 | 3.84 | 60.0% |
| 30 | Conor GeekieC | TBL | 15 | 3.00 | 45 | 7 | 2.31 | 56.1% |
| 31 | Mathieu OlivierRW | CBJ | 15 | 3.00 | 45 | 7 | 3.92 | 46.3% |
| 32 | Alex LaferriereRW | LAK | 14 | 3.00 | 42 | 12 | 5.33 | 51.6% |
| 33 | Vinni LettieriC | TOR | 8 | 3.00 | 24 | 9 | 0.53 | 35.3% |
| 34 | Michael McCarronC | MIN | 18 | 2.94 | 53 | 17 | 2.75 | 48.1% |
| 35 | Tim WasheC | ANA | 17 | 2.94 | 50 | 21 | 2.40 | 44.0% |
| 36 | Sandis VilmanisLW | FLA | 16 | 2.94 | 47 | 8 | 2.88 | 56.7% |
| 37 | Tomas HertlC | VGK | 18 | 2.89 | 52 | 9 | 8.39 | 56.1% |
| 38 | Matt RoyD | WSH | 9 | 2.89 | 26 | 12 | 0.85 | 54.8% |
| 39 | Michael CarconeLW | UTA | 8 | 2.88 | 23 | 1 | 1.95 | 53.0% |
| 40 | Zemgus GirgensonsC | TBL | 12 | 2.83 | 34 | 10 | 1.57 | 50.0% |
| 41 | Tom WilsonRW | WSH | 15 | 2.80 | 42 | 13 | 4.26 | 49.5% |
| 42 | Victor EklundRW | NYI | 15 | 2.80 | 42 | 7 | 3.57 | 48.3% |
| 43 | Carl GrundstromRW | PHI | 5 | 2.80 | 14 | 4 | 0.42 | 38.0% |
| 44 | Stefan NoesenRW | NJD | 5 | 2.80 | 14 | 0 | 0.59 | 51.8% |
| 45 | A.J. GreerLW | ANA | 13 | 2.77 | 36 | 3 | 2.39 | 52.6% |
| 46 | Bokondji ImamaLW | FLA | 17 | 2.77 | 47 | 8 | 1.01 | 52.0% |
| 47 | Tanner JeannotLW | BOS | 17 | 2.77 | 47 | 11 | 1.63 | 52.0% |
| 48 | Samuel HeleniusC | LAK | 11 | 2.73 | 30 | 4 | 0.97 | 44.5% |
| 49 | Florian XhekajLW | MTL | 7 | 2.71 | 19 | 5 | 0.75 | 56.5% |
| 50 | Tye KartyeLW | NYR | 17 | 2.71 | 46 | 5 | 2.98 | 50.1% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































