Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Top 10
Blocks per 60
656 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| # | Player | Team | GP | BLK/60 | HIT | BLK | ixG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tyler KlevenD | OTT | 17 | 8.13 | 29 | 46 | 1.23 | 47.5% |
| 2 | Tyler PitlickC | MIN | 12 | 7.85 | 32 | 12 | 1.19 | 42.9% |
| 3 | Erik GudbransonD | CBJ | 12 | 7.73 | 12 | 24 | 0.39 | 46.9% |
| 4 | Timothy LiljegrenD | WSH | 15 | 7.63 | 12 | 32 | 0.48 | 43.2% |
| 5 | Nick SeelerD | PHI | 18 | 7.62 | 27 | 43 | 0.65 | 43.6% |
| 6 | Brandt ClarkeD | LAK | 14 | 7.57 | 5 | 34 | 0.79 | 53.0% |
| 7 | MacKenzie WeegarD | UTA | 18 | 7.52 | 57 | 50 | 2.07 | 55.3% |
| 8 | Tyler MyersD | DAL | 16 | 7.49 | 11 | 32 | 0.70 | 47.0% |
| 9 | Liam O'BrienC | UTA | 5 | 7.34 | 19 | 5 | 0.42 | 55.5% |
| 10 | Connor MurphyD | EDM | 17 | 7.24 | 19 | 43 | 0.58 | 38.4% |
| 11 | Noah JuulsenD | COL | 12 | 7.15 | 28 | 17 | 0.27 | 49.4% |
| 12 | Chris TanevD | TOR | 9 | 7.13 | 4 | 19 | 0.07 | 44.1% |
| 13 | Martin FehérváryD | WSH | 15 | 7.02 | 30 | 38 | 0.61 | 45.6% |
| 14 | Sheldon DriesC | DET | 11 | 7.00 | 28 | 13 | 1.23 | 43.3% |
| 15 | Jonathan AspirotD | BOS | 6 | 6.91 | 12 | 11 | 0.55 | 45.5% |
| 16 | Dante FabbroD | CBJ | 6 | 6.89 | 7 | 10 | 0.22 | 43.8% |
| 17 | William WallinderD | DET | 12 | 6.86 | 11 | 22 | 0.48 | 51.1% |
| 18 | Vinni LettieriC | TOR | 8 | 6.82 | 24 | 9 | 0.53 | 35.3% |
| 19 | Oskar BäckC | DAL | 7 | 6.80 | 5 | 9 | 0.32 | 43.3% |
| 20 | Moritz SeiderD | DET | 17 | 6.58 | 28 | 49 | 1.82 | 50.9% |
| 21 | Jake McCabeD | TOR | 18 | 6.53 | 19 | 39 | 0.50 | 43.1% |
| 22 | Joel EdmundsonD | LAK | 14 | 6.53 | 13 | 26 | 0.62 | 45.7% |
| 23 | Jake WalmanD | EDM | 11 | 6.50 | 0 | 17 | 0.84 | 49.6% |
| 24 | Scott MayfieldD | NYI | 6 | 6.48 | 8 | 8 | 0.15 | 52.8% |
| 25 | Radko GudasD | FLA | 11 | 6.38 | 22 | 16 | 0.25 | 52.2% |
| 26 | Trevor van RiemsdykD | PIT | 5 | 6.38 | 2 | 10 | 0.02 | 46.5% |
| 27 | Thomas ChabotD | OTT | 14 | 6.25 | 8 | 35 | 1.59 | 48.7% |
| 28 | Mikey AndersonD | LAK | 14 | 6.22 | 15 | 26 | 0.28 | 42.1% |
| 29 | Alexey ToropchenkoRW | STL | 7 | 6.21 | 17 | 8 | 0.45 | 40.4% |
| 30 | Jaccob SlavinD | CAR | 18 | 6.18 | 4 | 40 | 1.24 | 53.2% |
| 31 | Mario FerraroD | WPG | 17 | 6.18 | 32 | 34 | 0.81 | 45.0% |
| 32 | Esa LindellD | DAL | 11 | 6.18 | 5 | 25 | 0.40 | 46.8% |
| 33 | Sean WalkerD | CAR | 18 | 6.17 | 23 | 39 | 2.24 | 58.6% |
| 34 | Ryan PulockD | NYI | 13 | 6.06 | 11 | 23 | 0.44 | 42.9% |
| 35 | Colton ParaykoD | STL | 15 | 5.98 | 9 | 31 | 1.44 | 47.5% |
| 36 | Luke SchennD | VAN | 10 | 5.97 | 32 | 13 | 0.33 | 44.0% |
| 37 | Louis CrevierD | BUF | 15 | 5.90 | 16 | 19 | 0.69 | 47.4% |
| 38 | David JiricekD | PHI | 9 | 5.85 | 11 | 13 | 0.40 | 48.3% |
| 39 | Cale FleuryD | SEA | 6 | 5.84 | 14 | 8 | 0.12 | 45.2% |
| 40 | Pavel MintyukovD | ANA | 13 | 5.79 | 2 | 24 | 0.75 | 48.3% |
| 41 | Matt KierstedD | MIN | 10 | 5.77 | 11 | 12 | 0.48 | 50.7% |
| 42 | Noah WarrenD | ANA | 17 | 5.75 | 38 | 27 | 0.22 | 45.7% |
| 43 | Jonas BrodinD | MIN | 18 | 5.71 | 9 | 38 | 0.80 | 55.3% |
| 44 | Vladislav GavrikovD | NYR | 18 | 5.71 | 15 | 37 | 0.97 | 48.8% |
| 45 | Hunter McDonaldD | PHI | 5 | 5.70 | 21 | 6 | 0.24 | 53.2% |
| 46 | Emil AndraeD | CBJ | 5 | 5.68 | 4 | 5 | 0.05 | 48.3% |
| 47 | Frederic BrunetD | BOS | 11 | 5.65 | 6 | 17 | 0.42 | 44.5% |
| 48 | Alexandre CarrierD | MTL | 17 | 5.59 | 12 | 33 | 1.25 | 46.9% |
| 49 | Owen BeckC | MTL | 6 | 5.57 | 12 | 5 | 0.44 | 51.5% |
| 50 | Lian BichselD | DAL | 16 | 5.55 | 32 | 24 | 0.55 | 45.1% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































