Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Team
Top 10
Plus-minus
656 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| #Player | Team | GP | +/- | PTS | G | A | TOI/GP | S | S% | HIT | BLK | TK | ixG | G−xG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Evan BouchardD | EDM | 17 | +23 | 30 | 10 | 20 | 25:51 | 48 | 20.8% | 9 | 17 | 9 | 3.52 | +6.48 | 57.2% |
2 Connor McDavidC | EDM | 17 | +21 | 44 | 10 | 34 | 23:34 | 46 | 21.7% | 19 | 8 | 6 | 7.25 | +2.75 | 58.8% |
3 Mattias EkholmD | EDM | 15 | +20 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 21:00 | 17 | 11.8% | 11 | 14 | 2 | 1.05 | +0.95 | 53.5% |
4 Matt BoldyLW | MIN | 18 | +16 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 21:28 | 79 | 8.9% | 14 | 12 | 13 | 9.85 | -2.85 | 58.5% |
5 Leon DraisaitlC | EDM | 17 | +16 | 31 | 14 | 17 | 21:42 | 63 | 22.2% | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7.92 | +6.08 | 59.4% |
6 Will BorgenD | BOS | 17 | +16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 18:56 | 13 | 15.4% | 43 | 23 | 4 | 0.72 | +1.29 | 46.1% |
7 Logan StankovenC | CAR | 18 | +15 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 16:56 | 55 | 20.0% | 7 | 12 | 2 | 7.65 | +3.35 | 60.0% |
8 Brayden McNabbD | VGK | 18 | +14 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 19:40 | 19 | 0.0% | 26 | 22 | 4 | 1.17 | -1.17 | 55.5% |
9 Jackson BlakeRW | CAR | 18 | +14 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 17:56 | 49 | 10.2% | 5 | 7 | 11 | 7.60 | -3.60 | 61.8% |
10 Joel Eriksson EkC | MIN | 18 | +14 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 19:59 | 60 | 10.0% | 22 | 8 | 4 | 12.11 | -6.11 | 58.1% |
11 Kirill KaprizovLW | MIN | 18 | +14 | 30 | 16 | 14 | 21:36 | 56 | 28.6% | 9 | 6 | 3 | 13.80 | +2.21 | 58.1% |
12 Sebastian AhoC | CAR | 18 | +14 | 26 | 10 | 16 | 20:05 | 54 | 18.5% | 13 | 5 | 5 | 8.26 | +0.74 | 60.3% |
13 Shayne GostisbehereD | CAR | 18 | +14 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 17:40 | 35 | 8.6% | 8 | 13 | 4 | 2.14 | -0.13 | 63.5% |
14 Hampus LindholmD | BOS | 17 | +14 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20:51 | 22 | 4.6% | 4 | 23 | 7 | 1.18 | -0.18 | 53.0% |
15 Brett PesceD | NJD | 17 | +13 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 21:03 | 19 | 5.3% | 6 | 30 | 6 | 0.64 | +0.36 | 58.9% |
16 Zach BensonLW | BUF | 16 | +13 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 20:07 | 39 | 5.1% | 20 | 10 | 4 | 8.45 | -6.45 | 61.9% |
17 Andrei SvechnikovRW | CAR | 18 | +12 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 17:35 | 56 | 16.1% | 37 | 3 | 6 | 7.63 | -0.63 | 61.3% |
18 Artturi LehkonenLW | COL | 17 | +12 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 18:45 | 36 | 33.3% | 15 | 14 | 4 | 5.58 | +6.42 | 51.2% |
19 Devon ToewsD | COL | 17 | +12 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 20:56 | 33 | 15.2% | 7 | 16 | 12 | 2.37 | +2.63 | 56.5% |
20 Jack HughesC | NJD | 17 | +12 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 20:39 | 70 | 12.9% | 0 | 10 | 7 | 5.42 | -0.42 | 61.1% |
21 Arseny GritsyukRW | NJD | 17 | +11 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 15:41 | 44 | 18.2% | 18 | 9 | 4 | 3.06 | +1.94 | 60.4% |
22 JJ PeterkaRW | BOS | 17 | +11 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 17:39 | 31 | 12.9% | 11 | 7 | 4 | 4.35 | -0.35 | 51.6% |
23 Jesper BrattLW | NJD | 17 | +11 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 17:30 | 38 | 7.9% | 21 | 3 | 2 | 2.08 | -0.08 | 60.7% |
24 Vasily PodkolzinRW | EDM | 17 | +11 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 17:34 | 35 | 25.7% | 55 | 8 | 2 | 5.16 | +3.84 | 59.2% |
25 Ryan McDonaghD | TBL | 15 | +11 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 16:25 | 11 | 18.2% | 4 | 16 | 4 | 0.61 | +1.39 | 54.4% |
26 Erik CernakD | TBL | 14 | +11 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 18:47 | 18 | 0.0% | 28 | 21 | 0 | 1.70 | -1.70 | 56.5% |
27 Fraser MintenC | BOS | 17 | +10 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 16:30 | 34 | 17.7% | 18 | 11 | 5 | 3.85 | +2.15 | 47.7% |
28 Martin NecasC | COL | 17 | +10 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 19:54 | 36 | 19.4% | 17 | 3 | 4 | 4.26 | +2.74 | 55.4% |
29 Michael Brandsegg-NygårdRW | DET | 17 | +10 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 15:36 | 30 | 10.0% | 75 | 4 | 9 | 6.01 | -3.01 | 55.8% |
30 Auston MatthewsC | TOR | 18 | +9 | 27 | 11 | 16 | 20:42 | 54 | 20.4% | 10 | 17 | 8 | 5.59 | +3.41 | 53.0% |
31 Eric RobinsonLW | CAR | 18 | +9 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 12:09 | 26 | 7.7% | 36 | 4 | 2 | 2.79 | -0.79 | 54.8% |
32 Quinn HughesD | MIN | 18 | +9 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 28:02 | 50 | 12.0% | 5 | 14 | 7 | 3.21 | +2.79 | 57.6% |
33 Sean WalkerD | CAR | 18 | +9 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 21:04 | 38 | 7.9% | 23 | 39 | 8 | 2.24 | +0.76 | 58.6% |
34 Shea TheodoreD | VGK | 18 | +9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21:53 | 37 | 5.4% | 0 | 23 | 2 | 1.95 | +0.05 | 55.1% |
35 Casey MittelstadtC | BOS | 17 | +9 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 14:13 | 24 | 20.8% | 6 | 7 | 4 | 2.89 | +2.11 | 50.9% |
36 Emmitt FinnieC | DET | 17 | +9 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 18:22 | 37 | 18.9% | 19 | 10 | 6 | 5.08 | +1.92 | 52.6% |
37 Luke HughesD | NJD | 17 | +9 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 24:33 | 40 | 15.0% | 7 | 8 | 16 | 1.42 | +3.58 | 57.3% |
38 Sam MalinskiD | COL | 16 | +9 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 17:36 | 23 | 0.0% | 13 | 24 | 6 | 1.10 | -1.10 | 54.2% |
39 Jake GuentzelC | TBL | 15 | +9 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 20:42 | 39 | 20.5% | 9 | 8 | 3 | 6.96 | +1.04 | 57.1% |
40 Artem ZubD | OTT | 11 | +9 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 19:19 | 8 | 0.0% | 6 | 15 | 2 | 0.33 | -0.33 | 47.3% |
41 Charlie McAvoyD | BOS | 11 | +9 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 24:43 | 19 | 5.3% | 11 | 21 | 4 | 1.79 | -0.79 | 51.8% |
42 Nick SuzukiC | MTL | 11 | +9 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 21:19 | 31 | 19.4% | 16 | 8 | 7 | 3.77 | +2.23 | 59.8% |
43 Vincent DesharnaisD | WSH | 9 | +9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 19:25 | 3 | 0.0% | 22 | 14 | 1 | 0.14 | -0.14 | 43.2% |
44 Barrett HaytonC | UTA | 18 | +8 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14:22 | 35 | 5.7% | 3 | 14 | 5 | 4.19 | -3.19 | 57.5% |
45 Claude GirouxRW | OTT | 18 | +8 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 16:54 | 25 | 12.0% | 22 | 5 | 3 | 2.57 | +0.43 | 51.0% |
46 K'Andre MillerD | CAR | 18 | +8 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 22:09 | 29 | 3.5% | 16 | 17 | 9 | 1.95 | -0.95 | 58.1% |
47 Troy StecherD | TOR | 18 | +8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 19:03 | 21 | 9.5% | 11 | 23 | 4 | 0.85 | +1.16 | 49.0% |
48 Alex DeBrincatRW | DET | 17 | +8 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 19:59 | 64 | 10.9% | 18 | 9 | 5 | 7.20 | -0.20 | 54.1% |
49 Lane HutsonD | MTL | 17 | +8 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 24:52 | 31 | 9.7% | 2 | 24 | 6 | 2.18 | +0.82 | 58.7% |
50 Josh AndersonRW | MTL | 16 | +8 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 14:28 | 33 | 21.2% | 34 | 6 | 2 | 4.43 | +2.57 | 49.4% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































