Skip to content
Mackenzie Blackwood headshot

Mackenzie Blackwood

Position
Goalie
Age
29Dec 9, 1996
Height
6'4"193 cm
Weight
225 lbs102 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Thunder Bay, ON, CAN
Nationality
CAN
Draft
2015 · Round 2 · 42nd overall · NJD
GP14
W9
L3
GAA2.60
SV%0.901
SO1

Mackenzie Blackwood, Colorado Avalanche goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Thunder Bay, ON, CAN · Draft: 2015 · Round 2, pick 12 (#42 overall) · NJD · 10 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
301
W
133
SO
17
SV%
0.905
GAA
2.89

Playoffs

GP
11
W
4
SO
1
SV%
0.892
GAA
2.74

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-10-31vs CGYW0.92660:00
2026-10-28vs NJDW0.90959:27
2026-10-23vs TBLW0.91260:00
2026-10-19@ PHIL0.87557:58
2026-10-16vs PITW0.93860:00

Awards

  • William M. Jennings Trophy · 2025-26

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 13 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.893Beats 63%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.062.81Beats 61%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%58.3%Beats 78%
  • Save %, 5-on-5League avg .903.907Beats 64%
  • Save %, 5-on-5 in close gamesLeague avg .909.888Beats 32%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: no data
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 1 shots
  • Right corner: 1.000 save % on 1 shots
  • Left side of the net: .714 save % on 7 shots
  • Crease: .733 save % on 15 shots
  • Right side of the net: .714 save % on 7 shots
  • Low slot: .871 save % on 93 shots
  • Left circle: .926 save % on 27 shots
  • Right circle: .906 save % on 32 shots
  • High slot: .808 save % on 26 shots
  • Outside left: 1.000 save % on 17 shots
  • Outside right: .889 save % on 18 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 15 shots
  • Centre point: .893 save % on 28 shots
  • Right point: 1.000 save % on 18 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 10 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 11 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.852Beats 80%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.882Beats 49%
  • Long-range save %League avg .964.951Beats 31%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8DETW271.000
Nov 6NSHOTL220.880
Nov 4@ CBJ--120.800
Nov 3@ CHIW210.913
Nov 1CGYW250.926
Oct 29NJDW200.909
Oct 24TBLW310.912
Oct 19@ PHIL210.875
Oct 17PITW300.938
Oct 14@ DALW240.923
Show all 14 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8DETW271.000
Nov 6NSHOTL220.880
Nov 4@ CBJ--120.800
Nov 3@ CHIW210.913
Nov 1CGYW250.926
Oct 29NJDW200.909
Oct 24TBLW310.912
Oct 19@ PHIL210.875
Oct 17PITW300.938
Oct 14@ DALW240.923
Oct 10TORL170.773
Oct 7@ WPGL160.842
Oct 4STLW250.962
Oct 1LAKW270.871

Career Arc

10 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27COL10107300.8972.730
2025-26COL3936231020.9032.503
2024-25SJS19176930.9113.001
2024-25COL3736221230.9132.333
2023-24SJS4441102540.8993.452
2022-23NJD222010620.8933.200
2021-22NJD252491040.8923.392
2020-21NJD3535141740.9023.041
2019-20NJD4743221480.9152.773
2018-19NJD2321101000.9182.612

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice