Skip to content
Yaroslav Askarov headshot

Yaroslav Askarov

Position
Goalie
Age
24Jun 16, 2002
Height
6'3"191 cm
Weight
180 lbs82 kg
Catches
Right
Born
Omsk, RUS
Nationality
RUS
Draft
2020 · Round 1 · 11th overall · NSH
GP12
W4
L8
GAA3.35
SV%0.885
SO0

Yaroslav Askarov, San Jose Sharks goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Omsk, RUS · Draft: 2020 · Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall) · NSH · 5 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
75
W
30
SO
0
SV%
0.887
GAA
3.45

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-11-06@ MINL0.85760:00
2026-11-04@ LAKL0.73160:00
2026-11-02vs CGYL0.90958:13
2026-10-29vs VANW0.92059:37
2026-10-27vs BUFL0.97559:21

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 12 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.885Beats 36%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.063.35Beats 25%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%41.7%Beats 36%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: 1.000 save % on 1 shots
  • Behind the net: .500 save % on 4 shots
  • Right corner: no data
  • Left side of the net: 1.000 save % on 6 shots
  • Crease: .864 save % on 22 shots
  • Right side of the net: .875 save % on 8 shots
  • Low slot: .833 save % on 90 shots
  • Left circle: .839 save % on 31 shots
  • Right circle: .895 save % on 38 shots
  • High slot: .800 save % on 35 shots
  • Outside left: 1.000 save % on 17 shots
  • Outside right: .957 save % on 23 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 22 shots
  • Centre point: .895 save % on 19 shots
  • Right point: 1.000 save % on 23 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 2 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 7 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.839Beats 75%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.846Beats 31%
  • Long-range save %League avg .964.969Beats 56%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 7@ MINL250.862
Nov 5@ LAKL200.741
Nov 3CGYL200.909
Oct 30VANW230.920
Oct 28BUFL380.974
Oct 22@ OTTW410.954
Oct 19@ TORL290.935
Oct 14BOSL200.800
Oct 10EDML170.850
Oct 6@ DALL210.808
Show all 12 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 7@ MINL250.862
Nov 5@ LAKL200.741
Nov 3CGYL200.909
Oct 30VANW230.920
Oct 28BUFL380.974
Oct 22@ OTTW410.954
Oct 19@ TORL290.935
Oct 14BOSL200.800
Oct 10EDML170.850
Oct 6@ DALL210.808
Oct 4LAKW310.886
Oct 2FLAW230.885

Career Arc

5 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27SJS12124800.8853.350
2025-26SJS4747212040.8843.630
2024-25SJS13124620.8963.100
2023-24NSH211000.9431.470
2022-23NSH110100.8864.150

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice