Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Top 10
High-danger shots
656 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| # | Player | Team | GP | HD shots | HIT | BLK | ixG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joel Eriksson EkC | MIN | 18 | 48 | 22 | 8 | 12.11 | 58.1% |
| 2 | Tomas HertlC | VGK | 18 | 45 | 52 | 9 | 8.39 | 56.1% |
| 3 | Cole PerfettiC | WPG | 17 | 37 | 26 | 6 | 7.61 | 57.2% |
| 4 | Sam ReinhartC | FLA | 17 | 35 | 26 | 4 | 9.22 | 52.4% |
| 5 | Jackson BlakeRW | CAR | 18 | 34 | 5 | 7 | 7.60 | 61.8% |
| 6 | Zach BensonLW | BUF | 16 | 33 | 20 | 10 | 8.45 | 61.9% |
| 7 | Artturi LehkonenLW | COL | 17 | 32 | 15 | 14 | 5.58 | 51.2% |
| 8 | Brady TkachukLW | FLA | 17 | 32 | 68 | 2 | 7.44 | 60.8% |
| 9 | Viktor ArvidssonLW | DET | 17 | 32 | 5 | 9 | 7.59 | 53.9% |
| 10 | Sebastian AhoC | CAR | 18 | 31 | 13 | 5 | 8.26 | 60.3% |
| 11 | Brandon HagelLW | TBL | 15 | 31 | 9 | 10 | 8.92 | 58.0% |
| 12 | Logan StankovenC | CAR | 18 | 30 | 7 | 12 | 7.65 | 60.0% |
| 13 | Kirill KaprizovLW | MIN | 18 | 29 | 9 | 6 | 13.80 | 58.1% |
| 14 | Brayden PointC | TBL | 15 | 28 | 2 | 7 | 6.89 | 55.8% |
| 15 | Wyatt JohnstonC | DAL | 14 | 28 | 13 | 10 | 6.25 | 50.2% |
| 16 | Auston MatthewsC | TOR | 18 | 27 | 10 | 17 | 5.59 | 53.0% |
| 17 | Sam BennettC | FLA | 17 | 27 | 35 | 5 | 4.75 | 56.2% |
| 18 | Alex TuchRW | WSH | 15 | 27 | 18 | 13 | 7.16 | 51.7% |
| 19 | Andrei SvechnikovRW | CAR | 18 | 26 | 37 | 3 | 7.63 | 61.3% |
| 20 | Matt BoldyLW | MIN | 18 | 26 | 14 | 12 | 9.85 | 58.5% |
| 21 | Leon DraisaitlC | EDM | 17 | 26 | 6 | 3 | 7.92 | 59.4% |
| 22 | Rickard RakellRW | PIT | 16 | 26 | 16 | 13 | 5.83 | 50.7% |
| 23 | Alex LaferriereRW | LAK | 14 | 26 | 42 | 12 | 5.33 | 51.6% |
| 24 | Gabe PerreaultRW | NYR | 18 | 25 | 12 | 12 | 4.19 | 46.1% |
| 25 | Adam EdstromC | NSH | 17 | 25 | 78 | 17 | 4.50 | 46.6% |
| 26 | Jake GuentzelC | TBL | 15 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 6.96 | 57.1% |
| 27 | Adrian KempeRW | LAK | 13 | 25 | 18 | 3 | 6.01 | 54.4% |
| 28 | Mark StoneRW | VGK | 18 | 24 | 22 | 16 | 6.06 | 52.0% |
| 29 | Nick SchmaltzC | UTA | 18 | 24 | 10 | 9 | 5.99 | 49.5% |
| 30 | Vincent TrocheckC | UTA | 18 | 24 | 49 | 11 | 4.65 | 53.7% |
| 31 | Will CuylleLW | NYR | 18 | 24 | 75 | 7 | 4.34 | 47.2% |
| 32 | Beckett SenneckeRW | ANA | 17 | 24 | 19 | 7 | 7.74 | 48.9% |
| 33 | Kyle ConnorLW | WPG | 17 | 24 | 3 | 9 | 7.74 | 52.4% |
| 34 | Jake DeBruskLW | VAN | 16 | 24 | 11 | 8 | 4.79 | 44.9% |
| 35 | Anders LeeLW | UTA | 18 | 23 | 16 | 9 | 5.24 | 57.2% |
| 36 | Connor McDavidC | EDM | 17 | 23 | 19 | 8 | 7.25 | 58.8% |
| 37 | Mason McTavishC | STL | 17 | 23 | 26 | 3 | 5.35 | 50.5% |
| 38 | Sidney CrosbyC | PIT | 16 | 23 | 10 | 6 | 4.52 | 49.8% |
| 39 | Alexis LafrenièreLW | NYR | 18 | 22 | 20 | 8 | 4.75 | 50.7% |
| 40 | Pavel DorofeyevRW | NYR | 18 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 5.64 | 51.9% |
| 41 | Michael Brandsegg-NygårdRW | DET | 17 | 22 | 75 | 4 | 6.01 | 55.8% |
| 42 | Michael RasmussenC | DET | 17 | 22 | 29 | 21 | 3.38 | 47.9% |
| 43 | Bo HorvatC | NYI | 16 | 22 | 28 | 8 | 6.14 | 51.8% |
| 44 | Tommy NovakC | PIT | 16 | 22 | 2 | 9 | 3.96 | 53.3% |
| 45 | Brett HowdenC | VGK | 18 | 21 | 21 | 10 | 5.81 | 47.1% |
| 46 | Stephen HallidayC | OTT | 18 | 21 | 17 | 12 | 4.04 | 49.4% |
| 47 | Nazem KadriC | COL | 17 | 21 | 8 | 5 | 4.98 | 51.7% |
| 48 | Steven StamkosC | NSH | 17 | 21 | 10 | 8 | 4.89 | 43.8% |
| 49 | Jason RobertsonLW | DAL | 16 | 21 | 12 | 7 | 6.48 | 55.9% |
| 50 | Josh AndersonRW | MTL | 16 | 21 | 34 | 6 | 4.43 | 49.4% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































