Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Team
Top 10
Corsi relative to team
656 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| # | Player | Team | GP | CF% rel | HIT | BLK | ixG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leon DraisaitlC | EDM | 17 | +18.4% | 6 | 3 | 7.92 | 59.4% |
| 2 | Connor McDavidC | EDM | 17 | +18.0% | 19 | 8 | 7.25 | 58.8% |
| 3 | Vasily PodkolzinRW | EDM | 17 | +17.9% | 55 | 8 | 5.16 | 59.2% |
| 4 | Evan BouchardD | EDM | 17 | +17.3% | 9 | 17 | 3.52 | 57.2% |
| 5 | Zach BensonLW | BUF | 16 | +14.9% | 20 | 10 | 8.45 | 61.9% |
| 6 | Artemi PanarinLW | LAK | 14 | +14.1% | 5 | 2 | 4.17 | 57.6% |
| 7 | Cole PerfettiC | WPG | 17 | +12.2% | 26 | 6 | 7.61 | 57.2% |
| 8 | Florian XhekajLW | MTL | 7 | +12.0% | 19 | 5 | 0.75 | 56.5% |
| 9 | Zack MacEwenRW | TOR | 12 | +11.8% | 30 | 3 | 1.49 | 57.5% |
| 10 | Quinn HughesD | MIN | 18 | +11.2% | 5 | 14 | 3.21 | 57.6% |
| 11 | Mattias EkholmD | EDM | 15 | +10.7% | 11 | 14 | 1.05 | 53.5% |
| 12 | Lane HutsonD | MTL | 17 | +10.4% | 2 | 24 | 2.18 | 58.7% |
| 13 | Adrian KempeRW | LAK | 13 | +10.3% | 18 | 3 | 6.01 | 54.4% |
| 14 | Erik GustafssonD | LAK | 12 | +10.2% | 4 | 11 | 0.76 | 55.4% |
| 15 | Zachary BolducRW | MTL | 17 | +10.1% | 26 | 5 | 3.66 | 60.5% |
| 16 | Quinton ByfieldRW | LAK | 12 | +10.1% | 2 | 2 | 3.91 | 57.1% |
| 17 | Matthew SchaeferD | NYI | 16 | +10.0% | 12 | 14 | 3.72 | 56.4% |
| 18 | Berkly CattonC | SEA | 16 | +9.9% | 7 | 7 | 2.15 | 51.4% |
| 19 | Matt BoldyLW | MIN | 18 | +9.8% | 14 | 12 | 9.85 | 58.5% |
| 20 | Cole HutsonD | WSH | 15 | +9.5% | 15 | 10 | 2.37 | 56.0% |
| 21 | Nolan AllanD | SJS | 10 | +9.5% | 16 | 10 | 0.35 | 50.9% |
| 22 | Kirill KaprizovLW | MIN | 18 | +9.4% | 9 | 6 | 13.80 | 58.1% |
| 23 | Tristan LuneauD | ANA | 17 | +9.4% | 3 | 22 | 1.58 | 54.1% |
| 24 | Alex BumpLW | PHI | 8 | +9.2% | 16 | 2 | 1.78 | 50.5% |
| 25 | Joel Eriksson EkC | MIN | 18 | +9.1% | 22 | 8 | 12.11 | 58.1% |
| 26 | Victor OlofssonLW | VGK | 5 | +9.1% | 0 | 1 | 1.11 | 61.8% |
| 27 | Oliver KapanenC | MTL | 10 | +8.8% | 3 | 3 | 1.71 | 58.0% |
| 28 | Macklin CelebriniC | SJS | 16 | +8.5% | 11 | 13 | 4.62 | 52.6% |
| 29 | Brady TkachukLW | FLA | 17 | +8.4% | 68 | 2 | 7.44 | 60.8% |
| 30 | David JiricekD | PHI | 9 | +8.4% | 11 | 13 | 0.40 | 48.3% |
| 31 | Jason RobertsonLW | DAL | 16 | +8.2% | 12 | 7 | 6.48 | 55.9% |
| 32 | Auston MatthewsC | TOR | 18 | +8.1% | 10 | 17 | 5.59 | 53.0% |
| 33 | Nick BlankenburgD | TOR | 6 | +8.1% | 6 | 2 | 0.54 | 51.2% |
| 34 | J.T. MillerC | NYR | 18 | +7.9% | 22 | 10 | 3.87 | 54.0% |
| 35 | Jared SpurgeonD | MIN | 10 | +7.9% | 8 | 19 | 0.77 | 57.8% |
| 36 | Neal PionkD | WPG | 17 | +7.8% | 40 | 21 | 2.97 | 53.8% |
| 37 | Mike ReillyD | CAR | 8 | +7.6% | 15 | 6 | 0.55 | 67.0% |
| 38 | Liam O'BrienC | UTA | 5 | +7.4% | 19 | 5 | 0.42 | 55.5% |
| 39 | Adam WilsbyD | NSH | 17 | +7.3% | 7 | 19 | 1.23 | 49.4% |
| 40 | Connor McMichaelLW | STL | 17 | +7.3% | 11 | 4 | 3.06 | 55.1% |
| 41 | Shayne GostisbehereD | CAR | 18 | +7.2% | 8 | 13 | 2.14 | 63.5% |
| 42 | Tom WillanderD | VAN | 16 | +7.1% | 10 | 17 | 0.54 | 47.3% |
| 43 | Travis KonecnyRW | PHI | 8 | +7.1% | 16 | 5 | 1.85 | 47.3% |
| 44 | A.J. GreerLW | ANA | 13 | +7.0% | 36 | 3 | 2.39 | 52.6% |
| 45 | Charlie McAvoyD | BOS | 11 | +7.0% | 11 | 21 | 1.79 | 51.8% |
| 46 | Brayden McNabbD | VGK | 18 | +6.9% | 26 | 22 | 1.17 | 55.5% |
| 47 | Ivan BarbashevLW | VGK | 18 | +6.9% | 37 | 7 | 3.49 | 55.7% |
| 48 | Hampus LindholmD | BOS | 17 | +6.9% | 4 | 23 | 1.18 | 53.0% |
| 49 | Mark ScheifeleC | WPG | 17 | +6.9% | 12 | 10 | 4.72 | 53.2% |
| 50 | Brandon MontourD | SEA | 15 | +6.9% | 20 | 22 | 1.60 | 48.6% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































