Skip to content
Jake Oettinger headshot

Jake Oettinger

Dallas Stars·G·#29
Position
Goalie
Age
27Dec 18, 1998
Height
6'6"198 cm
Weight
225 lbs102 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Lakeville, MN, USA
Nationality
USA
Draft
2017 · Round 1 · 26th overall · DAL
GP13
W9
L3
GAA1.99
SV%0.906
SO3

Jake Oettinger, Dallas Stars goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Lakeville, MN, USA · Draft: 2017 · Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall) · DAL · 7 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
316
W
191
SO
19
SV%
0.910
GAA
2.50

Playoffs

GP
71
W
34
SO
2
SV%
0.911
GAA
2.59

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-10-31vs CBJW0.96060:00
2026-10-29vs MTLL0.80057:42
2026-10-25vs NYIW0.84260:00
2026-10-22vs WPGW0.89563:03
2026-10-20vs BOSW0.90063:24

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 12 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.909Beats 78%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.061.91Beats 93%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%50.0%Beats 64%
  • Save %, 5-on-5League avg .903.902Beats 54%
  • Save %, 5-on-5 in close gamesLeague avg .909.862Beats 10%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: 1.000 save % on 1 shots
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 2 shots
  • Right corner: 1.000 save % on 1 shots
  • Left side of the net: .556 save % on 9 shots
  • Crease: .500 save % on 6 shots
  • Right side of the net: 1.000 save % on 6 shots
  • Low slot: .889 save % on 63 shots
  • Left circle: .963 save % on 27 shots
  • Right circle: .889 save % on 27 shots
  • High slot: .826 save % on 23 shots
  • Outside left: .938 save % on 16 shots
  • Outside right: 1.000 save % on 10 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 17 shots
  • Centre point: 1.000 save % on 25 shots
  • Right point: 1.000 save % on 14 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 3 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 4 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.855Beats 81%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.896Beats 58%
  • Long-range save %League avg .9641.000Beats 100%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8SJSW200.870
Nov 4@ WSHW200.800
Nov 1CBJW240.960
Oct 30MTLL160.800
Oct 25NYIW170.850
Oct 23WPGW170.895
Oct 21BOSW180.900
Oct 17@ CHIW191.000
Oct 14COLL220.880
Oct 10@ PITOTL200.952
Show all 13 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8SJSW200.870
Nov 4@ WSHW200.800
Nov 1CBJW240.960
Oct 30MTLL160.800
Oct 25NYIW170.850
Oct 23WPGW170.895
Oct 21BOSW180.900
Oct 17@ CHIW191.000
Oct 14COLL220.880
Oct 10@ PITOTL200.952
Oct 8@ BUFW261.000
Oct 6SJSW131.000
Oct 3STLL200.909

Career Arc

7 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27DAL11117310.9211.633
2025-26DAL5454351260.8992.594
2024-25DAL5858361840.9092.592
2023-24DAL5453351440.9052.723
2022-23DAL62613711110.9192.375
2021-22DAL4846301510.9142.531
2020-21DAL292411870.9112.361

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice