Skip to content
Andrei Vasilevskiy headshot

Andrei Vasilevskiy

Position
Goalie
Age
32Jul 25, 1994
Height
6'4"193 cm
Weight
220 lbs100 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Tyumen, RUS
Nationality
RUS
Draft
2012 · Round 1 · 19th overall · TBL
GP12
W8
L3
GAA2.75
SV%0.887
SO0

Andrei Vasilevskiy, Tampa Bay Lightning goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Tyumen, RUS · Draft: 2012 · Round 1, pick 19 (#19 overall) · TBL · 13 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
610
W
378
SO
42
SV%
0.916
GAA
2.50

Playoffs

GP
127
W
70
SO
8
SV%
0.917
GAA
2.43

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-11-05vs CHIW0.96359:54
2026-11-03vs DETW0.90560:00
2026-10-31@ NSHO0.87965:00
2026-10-29vs WPGW0.81060:00
2026-10-23@ COLL0.78359:52

Awards

  • Stanley Cup · 2× 2020-21, 2019-20
  • Conn Smythe Trophy · 2020-21
  • Vezina Trophy · 2× 2025-26, 2018-19

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 12 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.887Beats 46%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.062.75Beats 64%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%41.7%Beats 36%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: no data
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 2 shots
  • Right corner: no data
  • Left side of the net: .500 save % on 6 shots
  • Crease: .875 save % on 8 shots
  • Right side of the net: .800 save % on 10 shots
  • Low slot: .775 save % on 71 shots
  • Left circle: .828 save % on 29 shots
  • Right circle: .941 save % on 34 shots
  • High slot: .933 save % on 30 shots
  • Outside left: 1.000 save % on 9 shots
  • Outside right: .955 save % on 22 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 16 shots
  • Centre point: 1.000 save % on 26 shots
  • Right point: .944 save % on 18 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 2 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 8 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.785Beats 34%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.903Beats 66%
  • Long-range save %League avg .964.983Beats 80%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 6CHIW240.960
Nov 4DETW190.905
Oct 31@ NSHOTL290.879
Oct 29WPGW170.809
Oct 24@ COLL180.783
Oct 21@ VGKW320.941
Oct 15SEAW240.889
Oct 13@ NYRL190.864
Oct 10@ NYIW200.870
Oct 5PHIW140.933
Show all 12 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 6CHIW240.960
Nov 4DETW190.905
Oct 31@ NSHOTL290.879
Oct 29WPGW170.809
Oct 24@ COLL180.783
Oct 21@ VGKW320.941
Oct 15SEAW240.889
Oct 13@ NYRL190.864
Oct 10@ NYIW200.870
Oct 5PHIW140.933
Oct 3WSHW200.952
Oct 1@ NYRL200.833

Career Arc

13 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27TBL12128310.8872.750
2025-26TBL5858391540.9122.312
2024-25TBL6363382050.9212.186
2023-24TBL5252302020.9002.902
2022-23TBL6060342240.9152.654
2021-22TBL6363391850.9162.492
2020-21TBL4242311010.9252.215
2019-20TBL5252351430.9172.563
2018-19TBL5353391040.9252.406
2017-18TBL6564441730.9192.628
2016-17TBL5047231770.9172.612
2015-16TBL2421111000.9102.771
2014-15TBL16137510.9182.361

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice