Skip to content
Dylan Garand headshot

Dylan Garand

Position
Goalie
Age
24Jun 7, 2002
Height
6'1"185 cm
Weight
182 lbs83 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Victoria, BC, CAN
Nationality
CAN
Draft
2020 · Round 4 · 103rd overall · NYR
GP13
W6
L6
GAA2.52
SV%0.906
SO1

Dylan Garand, New York Rangers goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Victoria, BC, CAN · Draft: 2020 · Round 4, pick 10 (#103 overall) · NYR · 2 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
16
W
8
SO
1
SV%
0.916
GAA
2.33

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-11-05vs PHIW0.92059:45
2026-11-03vs STLW0.97060:00
2026-11-01vs EDML0.87057:50
2026-10-26vs LAKL0.88238:05
2026-10-24@ OTTL0.77358:29

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 13 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.906Beats 75%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.062.52Beats 76%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%63.6%Beats 88%
  • Save %, 5-on-5League avg .903.902Beats 59%
  • Save %, 5-on-5 in close gamesLeague avg .909.897Beats 41%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: 1.000 save % on 1 shots
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 2 shots
  • Right corner: .500 save % on 2 shots
  • Left side of the net: .833 save % on 6 shots
  • Crease: .750 save % on 8 shots
  • Right side of the net: .833 save % on 6 shots
  • Low slot: .868 save % on 76 shots
  • Left circle: .900 save % on 30 shots
  • Right circle: .935 save % on 31 shots
  • High slot: .882 save % on 34 shots
  • Outside left: .950 save % on 20 shots
  • Outside right: 1.000 save % on 14 shots
  • Left point: .900 save % on 30 shots
  • Centre point: .952 save % on 21 shots
  • Right point: 1.000 save % on 14 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 5 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 9 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.857Beats 83%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.905Beats 69%
  • Long-range save %League avg .964.938Beats 20%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 6PHIW230.920
Nov 4STLW320.970
Nov 1EDML210.875
Oct 26LAKL150.882
Oct 24@ OTTL170.773
Oct 22@ TORL300.857
Oct 19ANAW290.935
Oct 17@ CBJOTL280.966
Oct 15@ NJDL90.692
Oct 13TBLW250.962
Show all 13 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 6PHIW230.920
Nov 4STLW320.970
Nov 1EDML210.875
Oct 26LAKL150.882
Oct 24@ OTTL170.773
Oct 22@ TORL300.857
Oct 19ANAW290.935
Oct 17@ CBJOTL280.966
Oct 15@ NJDL90.692
Oct 13TBLW250.962
Oct 11VANW190.905
Oct 9@ WSHL110.917
Oct 2@ DETW221.000

Career Arc

2 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27NYR13116610.9062.521
2025-26NYR332010.9481.620

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice