Skip to content
Pyotr Kochetkov headshot

Pyotr Kochetkov

Position
Goalie
Age
27Jun 25, 1999
Height
6'3"191 cm
Weight
196 lbs89 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Penza, RUS
Nationality
RUS
Draft
2019 · Round 2 · 36th overall · CAR
GP12
W11
L1
GAA1.67
SV%0.920
SO2

Pyotr Kochetkov, Carolina Hurricanes goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Penza, RUS · Draft: 2019 · Round 2, pick 5 (#36 overall) · CAR · 6 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
134
W
80
SO
12
SV%
0.905
GAA
2.40

Playoffs

GP
10
W
2
SO
0
SV%
0.860
GAA
3.83

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-10-29vs CBJW0.92360:00
2026-10-27vs BOSW0.93860:00
2026-10-24@ STLW1.00059:50
2026-10-20@ VANW0.82460:00
2026-10-17@ WPGW0.91360:00

Awards

  • Stanley Cup · 2025-26

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 11 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.922Beats 90%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.061.64Beats 98%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%63.6%Beats 88%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: no data
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 2 shots
  • Right corner: no data
  • Left side of the net: 1.000 save % on 7 shots
  • Crease: .800 save % on 5 shots
  • Right side of the net: .750 save % on 4 shots
  • Low slot: .839 save % on 62 shots
  • Left circle: .889 save % on 18 shots
  • Right circle: .857 save % on 21 shots
  • High slot: .969 save % on 32 shots
  • Outside left: 1.000 save % on 15 shots
  • Outside right: 1.000 save % on 9 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 16 shots
  • Centre point: 1.000 save % on 15 shots
  • Right point: 1.000 save % on 13 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 5 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 6 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.836Beats 71%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.915Beats 81%
  • Long-range save %League avg .9641.000Beats 100%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8CHIW180.900
Nov 4@ NSHL160.842
Nov 1WPGW261.000
Oct 29CBJW240.923
Oct 28BOSW140.933
Oct 24@ STLW241.000
Oct 21@ VANW140.824
Oct 17@ WPGW210.913
Oct 13WSHW200.909
Oct 11@ PHIW180.947
Show all 12 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8CHIW180.900
Nov 4@ NSHL160.842
Nov 1WPGW261.000
Oct 29CBJW240.923
Oct 28BOSW140.933
Oct 24@ STLW241.000
Oct 21@ VANW140.824
Oct 17@ WPGW210.913
Oct 13WSHW200.909
Oct 11@ PHIW180.947
Oct 8VANW180.900
Oct 3@ PHIW160.889

Career Arc

6 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27CAR999000.9191.661
2025-26CAR986200.8992.331
2024-25CAR4747271630.8982.602
2023-24CAR4240231340.9112.334
2022-23CAR242312750.9092.444
2021-22CAR323000.9022.420

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice