Skip to content
Sergei Bobrovsky headshot

Sergei Bobrovsky

Position
Goalie
Age
38Sep 20, 1988
Height
6'2"188 cm
Weight
187 lbs85 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Novokuznetsk, RUS
Nationality
RUS
Draft
Undrafted
GP12
W3
L7
GAA3.34
SV%0.886
SO0

Sergei Bobrovsky, Toronto Maple Leafs goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Novokuznetsk, RUS · Draft: Undrafted · 17 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
818
W
459
SO
53
SV%
0.912
GAA
2.62

Playoffs

GP
117
W
61
SO
6
SV%
0.907
GAA
2.71

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-11-07vs MTLL0.85757:36
2026-11-03vs UTAL0.91758:30
2026-10-28@ SEAL0.70659:16
2026-10-26@ CGYL0.90658:55
2026-10-22vs NYRW0.84059:28

Awards

  • Stanley Cup · 2× 2024-25, 2023-24
  • Vezina Trophy · 2× 2016-17, 2012-13

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 12 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.889Beats 54%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.063.27Beats 37%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%45.5%Beats 49%
  • Save %, 5-on-5League avg .903.879Beats 10%
  • Save %, 5-on-5 in close gamesLeague avg .909.873Beats 15%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: no data
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 4 shots
  • Right corner: 1.000 save % on 1 shots
  • Left side of the net: .714 save % on 7 shots
  • Crease: .700 save % on 10 shots
  • Right side of the net: .900 save % on 10 shots
  • Low slot: .845 save % on 84 shots
  • Left circle: .875 save % on 24 shots
  • Right circle: .971 save % on 34 shots
  • High slot: .793 save % on 29 shots
  • Outside left: .952 save % on 21 shots
  • Outside right: 1.000 save % on 17 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 22 shots
  • Centre point: .906 save % on 32 shots
  • Right point: .824 save % on 17 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 4 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 8 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.830Beats 66%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.885Beats 51%
  • Long-range save %League avg .964.915Beats 8%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8MTLL240.857
Nov 4UTAL330.917
Oct 29@ SEAL120.706
Oct 27@ CGYL290.906
Oct 22NYRW210.840
Oct 19SJSW300.968
Oct 17NYIL160.842
Oct 15BUFOTL300.857
Oct 10@ COLW300.909
Oct 9@ VGKOTL400.930
Show all 12 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8MTLL240.857
Nov 4UTAL330.917
Oct 29@ SEAL120.706
Oct 27@ CGYL290.906
Oct 22NYRW210.840
Oct 19SJSW300.968
Oct 17NYIL160.842
Oct 15BUFOTL300.857
Oct 10@ COLW300.909
Oct 9@ VGKOTL400.930
Oct 3OTTL260.897
Sep 29MTLL210.875

Career Arc

17 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27TOR12123720.8863.340
2025-26FLA5251272310.8773.074
2024-25FLA5454331920.9062.445
2023-24FLA5858361740.9152.376
2022-23FLA5049242030.9013.071
2021-22FLA545339730.9122.673
2020-21FLA313019820.9062.910
2019-20FLA5049231960.9003.231
2018-19CBJ6261372410.9132.589
2017-18CBJ6565372260.9212.425
2016-17CBJ6363411750.9312.067
2015-16CBJ3737151910.9072.751
2014-15CBJ5149301730.9182.692
2013-14CBJ5858322050.9232.385
2012-13CBJ3837211160.9322.004
2011-12PHI2925141020.8993.020
2010-11PHI5452281380.9152.580

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice