Skip to content
Karel Vejmelka headshot

Karel Vejmelka

Utah Mammoth·G·#70
Position
Goalie
Age
30May 25, 1996
Height
6'4"193 cm
Weight
221 lbs100 kg
Catches
Right
Born
Trebic, CZE
Nationality
CZE
Draft
2015 · Round 5 · 145th overall · NSH
GP13
W6
L6
GAA3.29
SV%0.870
SO1

Karel Vejmelka, Utah Mammoth goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Trebic, CZE · Draft: 2015 · Round 5, pick 24 (#145 overall) · NSH · 5 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
275
W
114
SO
9
SV%
0.898
GAA
3.11

Playoffs

GP
6
W
2
SO
0
SV%
0.885
GAA
3.13

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-11-07@ OTTL0.85058:07
2026-11-01@ PHIL0.75058:25
2026-10-27vs MINL0.90357:22
2026-10-24vs TBLW0.90661:44
2026-10-22@ SEAL0.83358:14

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 12 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.872Beats 22%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.063.31Beats 31%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%54.6%Beats 68%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: 1.000 save % on 2 shots
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 3 shots
  • Right corner: no data
  • Left side of the net: 1.000 save % on 4 shots
  • Crease: .400 save % on 5 shots
  • Right side of the net: .750 save % on 8 shots
  • Low slot: .822 save % on 73 shots
  • Left circle: .778 save % on 36 shots
  • Right circle: .867 save % on 15 shots
  • High slot: .833 save % on 24 shots
  • Outside left: .947 save % on 19 shots
  • Outside right: .941 save % on 17 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 14 shots
  • Centre point: .952 save % on 21 shots
  • Right point: .963 save % on 27 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 5 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 8 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.795Beats 46%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.813Beats 7%
  • Long-range save %League avg .964.968Beats 54%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8@ OTTL170.850
Nov 1@ PHIL150.750
Oct 28MINL270.900
Oct 25TBLW290.906
Oct 23@ SEAL200.833
Oct 18EDML120.706
Oct 16@ EDMW220.917
Oct 14TORW220.846
Oct 10@ BUFW230.958
Oct 8@ BOS--110.786
Show all 13 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8@ OTTL170.850
Nov 1@ PHIL150.750
Oct 28MINL270.900
Oct 25TBLW290.906
Oct 23@ SEAL200.833
Oct 18EDML120.706
Oct 16@ EDMW220.917
Oct 14TORW220.846
Oct 10@ BUFW230.958
Oct 8@ BOS--110.786
Oct 6@ NJDW300.909
Oct 4@ NYRL180.857
Oct 2CHIW151.000

Career Arc

5 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27UTA13126600.8703.291
2025-26UTA6463382030.8972.752
2023-24ARI3833131920.8973.351
2022-23ARI5049182460.9003.433
2021-22ARI5249133230.8983.681

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice