Skip to content
Leevi Meriläinen headshot

Leevi Meriläinen

Position
Goalie
Age
24Aug 13, 2002
Height
6'3"191 cm
Weight
186 lbs84 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Oulu, FIN
Nationality
FIN
Draft
2020 · Round 3 · 71st overall · OTT
GP13
W2
L7
GAA3.52
SV%0.889
SO0

Leevi Meriläinen, Vancouver Canucks goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Oulu, FIN · Draft: 2020 · Round 3, pick 9 (#71 overall) · OTT · 4 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
47
W
18
SO
3
SV%
0.886
GAA
3.14

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-11-07@ EDML0.89758:00
2026-11-05@ WPGL0.79360:00
2026-10-31vs TORL0.88958:13
2026-10-29@ SJSL0.87556:27
2026-10-27@ ANAW0.78362:47

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 12 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.889Beats 51%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.063.56Beats 15%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%40.0%Beats 32%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: no data
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 9 shots
  • Right corner: no data
  • Left side of the net: .833 save % on 6 shots
  • Crease: .700 save % on 10 shots
  • Right side of the net: .929 save % on 14 shots
  • Low slot: .815 save % on 92 shots
  • Left circle: .943 save % on 35 shots
  • Right circle: .962 save % on 26 shots
  • High slot: .829 save % on 35 shots
  • Outside left: .952 save % on 21 shots
  • Outside right: .800 save % on 20 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 12 shots
  • Centre point: .929 save % on 14 shots
  • Right point: .960 save % on 25 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 13 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 9 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.804Beats 54%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.906Beats 73%
  • Long-range save %League avg .964.961Beats 46%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8@ EDML260.897
Nov 6@ WPGL230.793
Oct 31TORL240.889
Oct 30@ SJSL210.875
Oct 28@ ANAW180.783
Oct 26MINL300.882
Oct 21CARL380.884
Oct 15@ FLAOTL360.923
Oct 13@ NYIL350.921
Oct 10@ NJD--310.912
Show all 13 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 8@ EDML260.897
Nov 6@ WPGL230.793
Oct 31TORL240.889
Oct 30@ SJSL210.875
Oct 28@ ANAW180.783
Oct 26MINL300.882
Oct 21CARL380.884
Oct 15@ FLAOTL360.923
Oct 13@ NYIL350.921
Oct 10@ NJD--310.912
Oct 8@ CAR--140.933
Oct 4CGYW230.958
Oct 2EDM--100.909

Career Arc

4 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27VAN13112710.8893.520
2025-26OTT201981010.8603.510
2024-25OTT12118310.9251.993
2022-23OTT220110.8784.230

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice