Skip to content
Joel Hofer headshot

Joel Hofer

Position
Goalie
Age
26Jul 30, 2000
Height
6'5"196 cm
Weight
197 lbs89 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Winnipeg, MB, CAN
Nationality
CAN
Draft
2018 · Round 4 · 107th overall · STL
GP12
W6
L5
GAA2.36
SV%0.919
SO1

Joel Hofer, St. Louis Blues goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Winnipeg, MB, CAN · Draft: 2018 · Round 4, pick 14 (#107 overall) · STL · 6 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
127
W
65
SO
9
SV%
0.910
GAA
2.64

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-11-07@ NSHL0.92958:36
2026-11-03@ NYRL0.93358:33
2026-10-31@ DETW0.85259:28
2026-10-29vs BOSW0.96860:00
2026-10-24vs CARL0.89760:00

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 12 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.918Beats 88%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.062.39Beats 85%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%45.5%Beats 49%
  • Save %, 5-on-5League avg .903.923Beats 78%
  • Save %, 5-on-5 in close gamesLeague avg .909.909Beats 59%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: 1.000 save % on 1 shots
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 3 shots
  • Right corner: 1.000 save % on 1 shots
  • Left side of the net: .889 save % on 9 shots
  • Crease: .778 save % on 9 shots
  • Right side of the net: .889 save % on 9 shots
  • Low slot: .816 save % on 76 shots
  • Left circle: .964 save % on 28 shots
  • Right circle: .958 save % on 24 shots
  • High slot: .750 save % on 24 shots
  • Outside left: 1.000 save % on 18 shots
  • Outside right: 1.000 save % on 19 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 19 shots
  • Centre point: 1.000 save % on 30 shots
  • Right point: 1.000 save % on 31 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 6 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 9 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.812Beats 56%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.895Beats 56%
  • Long-range save %League avg .9641.000Beats 100%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 7@ NSHL260.929
Nov 4@ NYRL280.933
Oct 31@ DETW240.857
Oct 30BOSW310.969
Oct 24CARL350.897
Oct 23VGKW260.929
Oct 21WPGW320.970
Oct 16@ MINL340.872
Oct 13@ OTTW160.889
Oct 9SJSOTL240.889
Show all 12 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 7@ NSHL260.929
Nov 4@ NYRL280.933
Oct 31@ DETW240.857
Oct 30BOSW310.969
Oct 24CARL350.897
Oct 23VGKW260.929
Oct 21WPGW320.970
Oct 16@ MINL340.872
Oct 13@ OTTW160.889
Oct 9SJSOTL240.889
Oct 7@ CHIL170.895
Oct 3@ DALW251.000

Career Arc

6 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27STL12126510.9192.361
2025-26STL4643241350.9102.616
2024-25STL312816830.9032.651
2023-24STL3027151210.9142.651
2022-23STL663110.9053.220
2021-22STL221100.8803.070

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice