Skip to content
Juuse Saros headshot

Juuse Saros

Position
Goalie
Age
31Apr 19, 1995
Height
5'11"180 cm
Weight
180 lbs82 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Forssa, FIN
Nationality
FIN
Draft
2013 · Round 4 · 99th overall · NSH
GP12
W5
L3
GAA2.62
SV%0.912
SO0

Juuse Saros, Nashville Predators goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Forssa, FIN · Draft: 2013 · Round 4, pick 8 (#99 overall) · NSH · 12 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
477
W
233
SO
27
SV%
0.912
GAA
2.75

Playoffs

GP
23
W
5
SO
0
SV%
0.911
GAA
2.45

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-10-29vs WSHL0.86257:57
2026-10-27vs NYIO0.88965:00
2026-10-24@ PITO0.91963:44
2026-10-17vs STLW0.92360:00
2026-10-15vs SJSO0.93862:48

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 11 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.908Beats 76%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.062.77Beats 63%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%54.6%Beats 68%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: no data
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 3 shots
  • Right corner: no data
  • Left side of the net: .800 save % on 10 shots
  • Crease: .778 save % on 9 shots
  • Right side of the net: 1.000 save % on 10 shots
  • Low slot: .819 save % on 72 shots
  • Left circle: .946 save % on 37 shots
  • Right circle: .868 save % on 38 shots
  • High slot: .862 save % on 29 shots
  • Outside left: .941 save % on 17 shots
  • Outside right: .958 save % on 24 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 20 shots
  • Centre point: 1.000 save % on 27 shots
  • Right point: .950 save % on 20 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 10 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 10 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.815Beats 61%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.894Beats 54%
  • Long-range save %League avg .964.985Beats 81%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 7STLW250.962
Nov 4CARW290.967
Oct 30WSHL250.862
Oct 28NYIOTL250.893
Oct 24@ PITOTL340.919
Oct 18STLW240.923
Oct 16SJSOTL300.938
Oct 14VGKL200.800
Oct 8@ MTLW310.939
Oct 6@ TOROTL320.865
Show all 12 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 7STLW250.962
Nov 4CARW290.967
Oct 30WSHL250.862
Oct 28NYIOTL250.893
Oct 24@ PITOTL340.919
Oct 18STLW240.923
Oct 16SJSOTL300.938
Oct 14VGKL200.800
Oct 8@ MTLW310.939
Oct 6@ TOROTL320.865
Oct 4DALW290.967
Oct 2MINL270.900

Career Arc

12 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27NSH10103340.9022.940
2025-26NSH5959282280.8933.160
2024-25NSH5858203160.8962.984
2023-24NSH6464352450.9062.863
2022-23NSH6463332370.9182.692
2021-22NSH6767382530.9182.644
2020-21NSH3635211110.9272.283
2019-20NSH4034171240.9142.704
2018-19NSH3127171020.9152.623
2017-18NSH262311570.9252.443
2016-17NSH211910830.9232.351
2015-16NSH110100.8703.100

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice