Skip to content
Arturs Silovs headshot

Arturs Silovs

Position
Goalie
Age
25Mar 22, 2001
Height
6'4"193 cm
Weight
219 lbs99 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Riga, LVA
Nationality
LVA
Draft
2019 · Round 6 · 156th overall · VAN
GP11
W5
L5
GAA3.26
SV%0.876
SO2

Arturs Silovs, Pittsburgh Penguins goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Riga, LVA · Draft: 2019 · Round 6, pick 1 (#156 overall) · VAN · 5 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
67
W
32
SO
4
SV%
0.886
GAA
3.08

Playoffs

GP
13
W
7
SO
1
SV%
0.907
GAA
2.56

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-10-29vs UTAO0.88663:27
2026-10-24vs NSHW0.92361:29
2026-10-22vs FLAW1.00060:00
2026-10-19@ UTAL0.82858:44
2026-10-16@ COLL0.84457:26

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 11 tracked games this season · updated Nov 7

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.876Beats 24%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.063.26Beats 39%
  • Starts above .900League avg 46.6%36.4%Beats 24%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: no data
  • Behind the net: 1.000 save % on 2 shots
  • Right corner: no data
  • Left side of the net: 1.000 save % on 12 shots
  • Crease: .333 save % on 6 shots
  • Right side of the net: .750 save % on 4 shots
  • Low slot: .731 save % on 78 shots
  • Left circle: .914 save % on 35 shots
  • Right circle: .906 save % on 32 shots
  • High slot: .938 save % on 32 shots
  • Outside left: .923 save % on 13 shots
  • Outside right: 1.000 save % on 13 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 19 shots
  • Centre point: .947 save % on 19 shots
  • Right point: 1.000 save % on 15 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 3 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 8 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .806.702Beats 7%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .878.919Beats 83%
  • Long-range save %League avg .964.981Beats 71%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 6BOSL180.750
Nov 4VGKL200.870
Oct 29UTAOTL300.882
Oct 24NSHW240.923
Oct 22FLAW261.000
Oct 20@ UTAL240.828
Oct 17@ COLL270.844
Oct 10DALW240.960
Oct 7@ WSHL220.815
Oct 3MTLW200.800
Show all 11 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 6BOSL180.750
Nov 4VGKL200.870
Oct 29UTAOTL300.882
Oct 24NSHW240.923
Oct 22FLAW261.000
Oct 20@ UTAL240.828
Oct 17@ COLL270.844
Oct 10DALW240.960
Oct 7@ WSHL220.815
Oct 3MTLW200.800
Sep 30@ PHIW191.000

Career Arc

5 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27PIT995310.8892.982
2025-26PIT3938191280.8883.072
2024-25VAN1092610.8613.650
2023-24VAN443010.8812.470
2022-23VAN553200.9082.750

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice