Injury Dashboard
The NHL injury report with the impact of every injury: who’s out, points lost per team, the team’s record with and without the player, and the salary-cap relief from LTIR (long-term injured reserve). Montreal Canadiens injuries are updated daily.
- Players out
- 124
- On an injury report now
- Man-games lost
- 1489
- Team games missed, season
- Points lost
- 378.4
- Points/game × games missed
- Proj. man-games
- 387
- Still to miss, next 10 games
- Proj. standings pts
- 10.3
- League-wide cost, next 10 games
- LTIR / eligible
- 17 / 42
- Eligible: ≥ 10 GP and ≥ 24 days on IR
Team injury impact
Cap columns fill in once contract data is loadedPoints lost = each injured player's points per game × games missed (last season's rate if he has under 10 games this season). Projected columns cover the next 10 games. Click a team for its upcoming games and cap / LTIR breakdown; click a column to sort. Filters apply to the player list.
| Team | Out | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TORLTIR×3 | 9 | 30.0 | 124 | 33.0 h | 1 | 41 | 0.4 | −7.9% |
| ANALTIR×1 | 4 | 26.5 | 46 | 12.3 h | 1 | 25 | 0.9 | −4.8% |
| MTL | 6 | 24.6 | 79 | 21.3 h | 2 | 8 | 0.1 | −5.2% |
| MINLTIR×1 | 4 | 22.4 | 64 | 26.6 h | 3 | 14 | 1.4 | −10.8% |
| LAK | 4 | 21.9 | 67 | 10.2 h | 2 | 4 | 0.1 | −5.1% |
| PIT | 4 | 21.7 | 60 | 15.2 h | 1 | 15 | 0.6 | −3.0% |
| EDMLTIR×2 | 6 | 18.5 | 110 | 37.6 h | 1 | 26 | 0.2 | −3.1% |
| FLALTIR×2 | 5 | 18.5 | 51 | 14.9 h | 1 | 22 | 0.2 | −4.7% |
| NYI | 5 | 16.1 | 38 | 10.8 h | 1 | 14 | 0.6 | −4.1% |
| DET | 6 | 15.6 | 62 | 20.3 h | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | −2.2% |
| DALLTIR×2 | 5 | 15.4 | 68 | 10.1 h | 2 | 20 | 0.5 | −2.4% |
| STLLTIR×1 | 4 | 15.4 | 76 | 14.8 h | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | −0.4% |
| CAR | 2 | 14.8 | 30 | 8.0 h | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
| OTT | 5 | 14.3 | 38 | 16.4 h | 1 | 20 | 0.4 | −2.9% |
| PHI | 2 | 13.7 | 33 | 8.7 h | 1 | 12 | 0.0 | −0.6% |
| UTA | 4 | 10.4 | 35 | 9.0 h | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | −0.6% |
| WPGLTIR×1 | 5 | 9.4 | 42 | 7.2 h | 1 | 21 | 0.1 | −2.5% |
| SJS | 4 | 9.1 | 55 | 4.9 h | 1 | 4 | 0.1 | −2.2% |
| NYRLTIR×2 | 6 | 9.0 | 76 | 29.3 h | 1 | 28 | 2.1 | −11.2% |
| CGY | 5 | 8.1 | 35 | 11.7 h | 1 | 5 | 0.0 | −1.2% |
| TBL | 1 | 6.9 | 21 | 5.6 h | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | −0.2% |
| CHI | 2 | 6.5 | 12 | 4.2 h | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
| BUF | 4 | 6.4 | 65 | 18.5 h | 0 | 16 | 1.5 | −7.7% |
| SEA | 6 | 5.2 | 47 | 7.0 h | 1 | 20 | 0.4 | −2.1% |
| COLLTIR×1 | 2 | 4.8 | 15 | 2.8 h | 0 | 20 | 0.1 | −0.7% |
| WSHLTIR×1 | 3 | 4.8 | 32 | 6.0 h | 0 | 12 | 0.2 | −1.0% |
| VGK | 1 | 3.7 | 9 | 3.7 h | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | −0.9% |
| BOS | 2 | 1.9 | 3 | 32 min | 1 | 6 | 0.2 | −3.4% |
| VAN | 5 | 1.6 | 76 | 19.7 h | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | −2.9% |
| CBJ | 2 | 0.6 | 2 | 26 min | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
| NJD | 1 | 0.6 | 18 | 1.2 h | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | — |
| NSH | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 min | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
Calgary Flames — player impact
Team P% = standings points ÷ points available, in games with him vs games he missed (shown from 3 games each side). † = last season's scoring rate. Proj. out = games still to miss in the next 10 games (rest of season in brackets; ~ = no reported timeline, typical duration used). Win%/gm and Proj. pts convert his goals above replacement into results (6 goals ≈ 1 win).
| Player | GM | P/GP | Pts lost | Team P% with → w/o | Δ | Proj. out | Back | Win%/gm | Proj. pts | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hip (Surgery) · 15 days out | 8 | 0.50† | 4.0 | 33% → 56% | +22.9 pts | 1 | Nov 11 | −1.0% | 0.0 | — |
Upper Body · 11 days out | 6 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 45% → 42% | −3.8 pts | 1 | Nov 11 | −0.0% | 0.0 | — |
Knee (Surgery) · 9 days out | 5 | 0.34† | 1.7 | 42% → 50% | +8.3 pts | 1~ | Nov 11 | −0.2% | 0.0 | — |
Lower Body · 2 days out | 1 | 0.13 | 0.1 | 47% → — | — | 1 | Nov 11 | −0.0% | 0.0 | — |
Lower Body · 20 days out | 9 | 0.22† | 2.0 | 25% → 61% | +36.1 pts | 1 | Nov 11 | −0.0% | 0.0 | — |
Lower Body | 5 | 0.00† | 0.0 | 42% → 50% | +8.3 pts | — | — | — | — | — |
Upper Body | 1 | 0.33 | 0.3 | 41% → — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
CGY upcoming games
−0.0 pts proj.Who is projected out and the win probability those absences cost, game by game.
- Nov 8vs PHI−1.2% win prob
Out: Samuel Honzek, Jonathan Huberdeau, Brennan Othmann, Connor Zary, Kevin Bahl
- Nov 11vs NYRFull strength
- Nov 14@ LAKFull strength
- Nov 15@ ANAFull strength
- Nov 17@ SJSFull strength
- Nov 19vs MINFull strength
- Nov 21vs CHIFull strength
- Nov 23@ OTTFull strength
- Nov 25@ PITFull strength
- Nov 27@ NJDFull strength
CGY cap & LTIR
Contract data isn't loaded yet, so cap figures are blank. They fill in automatically once contracts are imported (PuckPedia sync or admin CSV import).
- League upper limit
- $104.0M
- Payroll (current contracts)
- —
- Cap space
- —
- LTIR pool (cap hits on LTIR)
- —
- Estimated LTIR relief
- —
- Effective cap room
- —
- Potential pool (LTIR-eligible on IR)
- —
- Dead cap to date
- —
- 1 high-impact player out
Relief estimate follows CBA 50.10 in simplified form: cap space left when a player goes on LTIR is used first; relief covers the rest of his cap hit. Actual relief depends on the payroll on the day of placement.
Volume vs quality of games lost
Dashed lines are league medians. Red teams are above both: losing many games and losing productive players. Dot size = high-impact players out now.
Calgary Flames injuries
5 players- Day-to-Day
day-to-day
Updated Nov 7 · Day-To-Day
- Day-to-Day
day-to-day
Updated Nov 7 · Day-To-Day
- Injured Reserve
Huberdeau (hip) took the ice in a regular jersey Friday, Pat Steinberg of QR Calgary 770 AM reports.
Updated Nov 6 · IR
- Out
out
Updated Oct 30 · OUT
- Injured Reserve
ir
Updated Oct 19 · IR
Man-games lost
2026–27Team games played while a player was on the injury report, summed across players. Tracking starts when a player first appears on the report.
Most games missed
HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational/analytics purposes only, not gambling advice. Injury reports sourced from ESPN's public NHL injury feed.