Injury Dashboard
The NHL injury report with the impact of every injury: who’s out, points lost per team, the team’s record with and without the player, and the salary-cap relief from LTIR (long-term injured reserve). Montreal Canadiens injuries are updated daily.
- Players out
- 123
- On an injury report now
- Man-games lost
- 1479
- Team games missed, season
- Points lost
- 376.4
- Points/game × games missed
- Proj. man-games
- 386
- Still to miss, next 10 games
- Proj. standings pts
- 10.2
- League-wide cost, next 10 games
- LTIR / eligible
- 17 / 42
- Eligible: ≥ 10 GP and ≥ 24 days on IR
Team injury impact
Cap columns fill in once contract data is loadedPoints lost = each injured player's points per game × games missed (last season's rate if he has under 10 games this season). Projected columns cover the next 10 games. Click a team for its upcoming games and cap / LTIR breakdown; click a column to sort. Filters apply to the player list.
| Team | Out | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TORLTIR×3 | 9 | 30.0 | 124 | 33.0 h | 1 | 41 | 0.4 | −7.9% |
| ANALTIR×1 | 4 | 26.5 | 46 | 12.3 h | 1 | 25 | 0.9 | −4.8% |
| MTL | 6 | 24.6 | 79 | 21.3 h | 2 | 8 | 0.1 | −5.2% |
| MINLTIR×1 | 4 | 22.4 | 64 | 26.6 h | 3 | 14 | 1.4 | −10.8% |
| LAK | 4 | 21.8 | 67 | 10.2 h | 2 | 4 | 0.1 | −5.1% |
| PIT | 4 | 21.2 | 60 | 15.2 h | 1 | 15 | 0.6 | −3.0% |
| FLALTIR×2 | 5 | 18.5 | 51 | 14.9 h | 1 | 22 | 0.2 | −4.7% |
| EDMLTIR×2 | 5 | 17.5 | 105 | 36.0 h | 0 | 25 | 0.1 | −0.7% |
| NYI | 5 | 16.1 | 38 | 10.8 h | 1 | 14 | 0.6 | −4.1% |
| DET | 6 | 15.6 | 62 | 20.3 h | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | −2.2% |
| DALLTIR×2 | 5 | 15.4 | 68 | 10.1 h | 2 | 20 | 0.5 | −2.4% |
| STLLTIR×1 | 4 | 15.4 | 76 | 14.8 h | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | −0.4% |
| CAR | 2 | 14.8 | 30 | 8.0 h | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
| OTT | 5 | 14.3 | 38 | 16.4 h | 1 | 20 | 0.4 | −2.9% |
| PHI | 2 | 13.7 | 33 | 8.7 h | 1 | 12 | 0.0 | −0.6% |
| UTA | 4 | 10.4 | 35 | 9.0 h | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | −0.6% |
| WPGLTIR×1 | 5 | 9.4 | 42 | 7.2 h | 1 | 21 | 0.1 | −2.5% |
| SJS | 4 | 9.1 | 55 | 4.9 h | 1 | 4 | 0.1 | −2.2% |
| NYRLTIR×2 | 6 | 9.0 | 76 | 29.3 h | 1 | 28 | 2.1 | −11.2% |
| CGY | 5 | 8.1 | 35 | 11.7 h | 1 | 5 | 0.0 | −1.2% |
| TBL | 1 | 6.9 | 21 | 5.6 h | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | −0.2% |
| CHI | 2 | 6.5 | 12 | 4.2 h | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
| BUF | 4 | 6.4 | 65 | 18.5 h | 0 | 16 | 1.5 | −7.7% |
| SEA | 6 | 5.2 | 47 | 7.0 h | 1 | 20 | 0.4 | −2.1% |
| COLLTIR×1 | 2 | 4.8 | 15 | 2.8 h | 0 | 20 | 0.1 | −0.7% |
| WSHLTIR×1 | 3 | 4.8 | 32 | 6.0 h | 0 | 12 | 0.2 | −1.0% |
| VGK | 1 | 3.7 | 9 | 3.7 h | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | −0.9% |
| BOS | 2 | 1.9 | 3 | 32 min | 1 | 6 | 0.2 | −3.4% |
| VAN | 5 | 1.2 | 71 | 18.2 h | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | −2.9% |
| CBJ | 2 | 0.6 | 2 | 26 min | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
| NJD | 1 | 0.6 | 18 | 1.2 h | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | — |
| NSH | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 min | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
Pittsburgh Penguins — player impact
Team P% = standings points ÷ points available, in games with him vs games he missed (shown from 3 games each side). † = last season's scoring rate. Proj. out = games still to miss in the next 10 games (rest of season in brackets; ~ = no reported timeline, typical duration used). Win%/gm and Proj. pts convert his goals above replacement into results (6 goals ≈ 1 win).
| Player | GM | P/GP | Pts lost | Team P% with → w/o | Δ | Proj. out | Back | Win%/gm | Proj. pts | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lower Body · 17 days out | 7 | 0.90† | 6.3 | 35% → 50% | +15.0 pts | 10 (11) | Dec 5 | −2.9% | 0.6 | — |
Upper Body · 12 days out | 5 | 0.22† | 1.1 | 46% → 30% | −15.8 pts | 3 | Nov 19 | −0.0% | 0.0 | — |
Knee · 42 days out | 17 | 0.04† | 0.8 | — → 41% | — | 1~ | Nov 11 | −0.0% | 0.0 | — |
Lower Body · 27 days out | 11 | 0.21† | 2.3 | 58% → 32% | −26.5 pts | 1 | Nov 11 | −0.0% | 0.0 | — |
Undisclosed | 2 | 0.46 | 0.9 | 33% → — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Lower Body | 1 | 0.33 | 0.3 | 38% → — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Lower Body | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 | 40% → — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Lower Body | 14 | 0.53† | 7.4 | 33% → 43% | +9.5 pts | — | — | — | — | — |
Undisclosed | 1 | 0.54 | 0.5 | 38% → — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
PIT upcoming games
−0.6 pts proj.Who is projected out and the win probability those absences cost, game by game.
- Nov 8@ ANA−3.0% win prob
Out: Ryan Graves, Trevor van Riemsdyk, Bryan Rust, Elmer Soderblom
- Nov 11@ SJS−2.9% win prob
Out: Bryan Rust, Elmer Soderblom
- Nov 14vs OTT−2.9% win prob
Out: Bryan Rust, Elmer Soderblom
- Nov 19vs STL−2.9% win prob
Out: Bryan Rust
- Nov 21@ NSH−2.9% win prob
Out: Bryan Rust
- Nov 22@ DAL−2.9% win prob
Out: Bryan Rust
- Nov 25vs CGY−2.9% win prob
Out: Bryan Rust
- Nov 27@ BUF−2.9% win prob
Out: Bryan Rust
- Nov 28vs TOR−2.9% win prob
Out: Bryan Rust
- Nov 30vs CBJ−2.9% win prob
Out: Bryan Rust
PIT cap & LTIR
Contract data isn't loaded yet, so cap figures are blank. They fill in automatically once contracts are imported (PuckPedia sync or admin CSV import).
- League upper limit
- $104.0M
- Payroll (current contracts)
- —
- Cap space
- —
- LTIR pool (cap hits on LTIR)
- —
- Estimated LTIR relief
- —
- Effective cap room
- —
- Potential pool (LTIR-eligible on IR)
- —
- Dead cap to date
- —
- 2 IR players meet the LTIR test
- 1 high-impact player out
Relief estimate follows CBA 50.10 in simplified form: cap space left when a player goes on LTIR is used first; relief covers the rest of his cap hit. Actual relief depends on the payroll on the day of placement.
Volume vs quality of games lost
Dashed lines are league medians. Red teams are above both: losing many games and losing productive players. Dot size = high-impact players out now.
Pittsburgh Penguins injuries
4 players- Injured Reserve
Soderblom (upper body) is week-to-week, per Penguins PR on Monday.
Updated Nov 2 · IR
- Injured Reserve
Rust (lower body) will be re-evaluated in six weeks, Michelle Crechiolo of the Penguins' official site reports Thursday.
Updated Oct 22 · IR
- Injured Reserve
ir
Updated Oct 12 · IR
- Injured Reserve
Graves (lower body) is out indefinitely and was placed on injured reserve Sunday.
Updated Sep 27 · IR
Man-games lost
2026–27Team games played while a player was on the injury report, summed across players. Tracking starts when a player first appears on the report.
Most games missed
HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational/analytics purposes only, not gambling advice. Injury reports sourced from ESPN's public NHL injury feed.