Injury Dashboard
The NHL injury report with the impact of every injury: who’s out, points lost per team, the team’s record with and without the player, and the salary-cap relief from LTIR (long-term injured reserve). Montreal Canadiens injuries are updated daily.
- Players out
- 123
- On an injury report now
- Man-games lost
- 1479
- Team games missed, season
- Points lost
- 376.4
- Points/game × games missed
- Proj. man-games
- 386
- Still to miss, next 10 games
- Proj. standings pts
- 10.2
- League-wide cost, next 10 games
- LTIR / eligible
- 17 / 42
- Eligible: ≥ 10 GP and ≥ 24 days on IR
Team injury impact
Cap columns fill in once contract data is loadedPoints lost = each injured player's points per game × games missed (last season's rate if he has under 10 games this season). Projected columns cover the next 10 games. Click a team for its upcoming games and cap / LTIR breakdown; click a column to sort. Filters apply to the player list.
| Team | Out | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TORLTIR×3 | 9 | 30.0 | 124 | 33.0 h | 1 | 41 | 0.4 | −7.9% |
| ANALTIR×1 | 4 | 26.5 | 46 | 12.3 h | 1 | 25 | 0.9 | −4.8% |
| MTL | 6 | 24.6 | 79 | 21.3 h | 2 | 8 | 0.1 | −5.2% |
| MINLTIR×1 | 4 | 22.4 | 64 | 26.6 h | 3 | 14 | 1.4 | −10.8% |
| LAK | 4 | 21.8 | 67 | 10.2 h | 2 | 4 | 0.1 | −5.1% |
| PIT | 4 | 21.2 | 60 | 15.2 h | 1 | 15 | 0.6 | −3.0% |
| FLALTIR×2 | 5 | 18.5 | 51 | 14.9 h | 1 | 22 | 0.2 | −4.7% |
| EDMLTIR×2 | 5 | 17.5 | 105 | 36.0 h | 0 | 25 | 0.1 | −0.7% |
| NYI | 5 | 16.1 | 38 | 10.8 h | 1 | 14 | 0.6 | −4.1% |
| DET | 6 | 15.6 | 62 | 20.3 h | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | −2.2% |
| DALLTIR×2 | 5 | 15.4 | 68 | 10.1 h | 2 | 20 | 0.5 | −2.4% |
| STLLTIR×1 | 4 | 15.4 | 76 | 14.8 h | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | −0.4% |
| CAR | 2 | 14.8 | 30 | 8.0 h | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
| OTT | 5 | 14.3 | 38 | 16.4 h | 1 | 20 | 0.4 | −2.9% |
| PHI | 2 | 13.7 | 33 | 8.7 h | 1 | 12 | 0.0 | −0.6% |
| UTA | 4 | 10.4 | 35 | 9.0 h | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | −0.6% |
| WPGLTIR×1 | 5 | 9.4 | 42 | 7.2 h | 1 | 21 | 0.1 | −2.5% |
| SJS | 4 | 9.1 | 55 | 4.9 h | 1 | 4 | 0.1 | −2.2% |
| NYRLTIR×2 | 6 | 9.0 | 76 | 29.3 h | 1 | 28 | 2.1 | −11.2% |
| CGY | 5 | 8.1 | 35 | 11.7 h | 1 | 5 | 0.0 | −1.2% |
| TBL | 1 | 6.9 | 21 | 5.6 h | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | −0.2% |
| CHI | 2 | 6.5 | 12 | 4.2 h | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
| BUF | 4 | 6.4 | 65 | 18.5 h | 0 | 16 | 1.5 | −7.7% |
| SEA | 6 | 5.2 | 47 | 7.0 h | 1 | 20 | 0.4 | −2.1% |
| COLLTIR×1 | 2 | 4.8 | 15 | 2.8 h | 0 | 20 | 0.1 | −0.7% |
| WSHLTIR×1 | 3 | 4.8 | 32 | 6.0 h | 0 | 12 | 0.2 | −1.0% |
| VGK | 1 | 3.7 | 9 | 3.7 h | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | −0.9% |
| BOS | 2 | 1.9 | 3 | 32 min | 1 | 6 | 0.2 | −3.4% |
| VAN | 5 | 1.2 | 71 | 18.2 h | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | −2.9% |
| CBJ | 2 | 0.6 | 2 | 26 min | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
| NJD | 1 | 0.6 | 18 | 1.2 h | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | — |
| NSH | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 min | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — |
Washington Capitals — player impact
Team P% = standings points ÷ points available, in games with him vs games he missed (shown from 3 games each side). † = last season's scoring rate. Proj. out = games still to miss in the next 10 games (rest of season in brackets; ~ = no reported timeline, typical duration used). Win%/gm and Proj. pts convert his goals above replacement into results (6 goals ≈ 1 win).
| Player | GM | P/GP | Pts lost | Team P% with → w/o | Δ | Proj. out | Back | Win%/gm | Proj. pts | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Right Knee (Surgery) · 27 days out | 10 | 0.40† | 4.0 | 60% → 60% | 0.0 pts | 10 (18)~ | Dec 21 | −1.0% | 0.2 | — |
Upper Body · 40 days out | 15 | — | — | — → 60% | — | 1 | Nov 12 | — | — | — |
Abdomen (Surgery) · 16 days out | 6 | 0.13† | 0.8 | 56% → 67% | +11.1 pts | 1 | Nov 12 | −0.0% | 0.0 | — |
Lower Body | 1 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 57% → — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
WSH upcoming games
−0.2 pts proj.Who is projected out and the win probability those absences cost, game by game.
- Nov 10@ OTT−1.0% win prob
Out: Patrick Thomas, Rasmus Sandin, Vincent Desharnais
- Nov 12@ NJD−1.0% win prob
Out: Rasmus Sandin
- Nov 14vs NJD−1.0% win prob
Out: Rasmus Sandin
- Nov 17@ TBL−1.0% win prob
Out: Rasmus Sandin
- Nov 19vs BUF−1.0% win prob
Out: Rasmus Sandin
- Nov 21@ BOS−1.0% win prob
Out: Rasmus Sandin
- Nov 25vs PHI−1.0% win prob
Out: Rasmus Sandin
- Nov 27vs FLA−1.0% win prob
Out: Rasmus Sandin
- Nov 28@ STL−1.0% win prob
Out: Rasmus Sandin
- Dec 1vs VAN−1.0% win prob
Out: Rasmus Sandin
WSH cap & LTIR
Contract data isn't loaded yet, so cap figures are blank. They fill in automatically once contracts are imported (PuckPedia sync or admin CSV import).
- League upper limit
- $104.0M
- Payroll (current contracts)
- —
- Cap space
- —
- LTIR pool (cap hits on LTIR)
- —
- Estimated LTIR relief
- —
- Effective cap room
- —
- Potential pool (LTIR-eligible on IR)
- —
- Dead cap to date
- —
- 1 IR player meets the LTIR test
Relief estimate follows CBA 50.10 in simplified form: cap space left when a player goes on LTIR is used first; relief covers the rest of his cap hit. Actual relief depends on the payroll on the day of placement.
Volume vs quality of games lost
Dashed lines are league medians. Red teams are above both: losing many games and losing productive players. Dot size = high-impact players out now.
Washington Capitals injuries
3 players- Injured Reserve
ir
Updated Oct 23 · IR
- Long-Term IR
Sandin (knee) was placed on long-term injured reserve Monday.
Updated Oct 12 · IR-LT
- Injured Reserve
ir-nr
Updated Sep 29 · IR-NR
Man-games lost
2026–27Team games played while a player was on the injury report, summed across players. Tracking starts when a player first appears on the report.
Most games missed
HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational/analytics purposes only, not gambling advice. Injury reports sourced from ESPN's public NHL injury feed.