Skip to content
Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen headshot

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen

Position
Goalie
Age
27Mar 9, 1999
Height
6'5"196 cm
Weight
223 lbs101 kg
Catches
Left
Born
Espoo, FIN
Nationality
FIN
Draft
2017 · Round 2 · 54th overall · BUF
GP11
W5
L3
GAA3.27
SV%0.878
SO0

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen, Buffalo Sabres goaltender, stats: this season, career totals, game log, recent trends and advanced metrics, plus players with a similar profile — from the NHL’s official data updated daily.

SV% Trend

Contract

2026-27 cap $104.0M

Contract data not yet available.

Career

Born in Espoo, FIN · Draft: 2017 · Round 2, pick 23 (#54 overall) · BUF · 7 NHL seasons

Regular season

GP
201
W
98
SO
8
SV%
0.899
GAA
2.98

Playoffs

GP
6
W
3
SO
0
SV%
0.876
GAA
3.18

Last 5 games

DateOppDecSV%TOI
2026-11-06vs CBJW0.92360:00
2026-10-31@ LAKW0.93160:00
2026-10-24@ WSHO0.88263:42
2026-10-21vs PHIL0.88957:26
2026-10-17@ MTLO0.88260:01

Advanced stats 2026–27

Longer bar = better league rank (already flipped where lower is better). The tick marks the league median.

League leaders →

Expected goals

Save %

Workload & consistency

Ranks among 65 goalies with 4+ GP.

Tracking data

NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, 11 tracked games this season · updated Nov 8

Longer bar = better than more of the league’s goalies. The tick marks the middle of the league.

Results

  • Save %League avg .890.878Beats 25%
  • Goals-against average (lower is better)League avg 3.073.27Beats 37%
  • Starts above .900League avg 45.8%30.0%Beats 22%
  • Save %, 5-on-5League avg .903.884Beats 17%
  • Save %, 5-on-5 in close gamesLeague avg .908.888Beats 32%

Saves by shot distance

Close = crease, low slot and net sides. Mid = high slot and faceoff circles. Long = points and outside the circles.

Save % by rink area

Grey = fewer than 10 shots against from that area. Schematic rink; area borders are approximate.

  • Left corner: no data
  • Behind the net: .750 save % on 4 shots
  • Right corner: 1.000 save % on 1 shots
  • Left side of the net: 1.000 save % on 12 shots
  • Crease: .700 save % on 10 shots
  • Right side of the net: .909 save % on 11 shots
  • Low slot: .789 save % on 76 shots
  • Left circle: .900 save % on 30 shots
  • Right circle: .926 save % on 27 shots
  • High slot: .853 save % on 34 shots
  • Outside left: .909 save % on 11 shots
  • Outside right: .909 save % on 11 shots
  • Left point: 1.000 save % on 16 shots
  • Centre point: .857 save % on 14 shots
  • Right point: 1.000 save % on 13 shots
  • Neutral zone: 1.000 save % on 4 shots
  • Beyond the red line: 1.000 save % on 13 shots
  • Close-range save %League avg .804.779Beats 35%
  • Mid-range save %League avg .879.890Beats 52%
  • Long-range save %League avg .964.953Beats 33%

Source: NHL EDGE (api-web.nhle.com).

Game LogLast 10 games

DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 7CBJW240.923
Oct 31@ LAKW270.931
Oct 24@ WSHOTL300.882
Oct 21PHIL240.889
Oct 17@ MTLOTL300.882
Oct 15@ TORW260.867
Oct 13@ MTLOTL350.921
Oct 12FLAW130.929
Oct 8DALL140.778
Oct 3CHIW120.800
Show all 11 games
DateOppDECSVSV%
Nov 7CBJW240.923
Oct 31@ LAKW270.931
Oct 24@ WSHOTL300.882
Oct 21PHIL240.889
Oct 17@ MTLOTL300.882
Oct 15@ TORW260.867
Oct 13@ MTLOTL350.921
Oct 12FLAW130.929
Oct 8DALL140.778
Oct 3CHIW120.800
Oct 1@ CBJL170.773

Career Arc

7 Seasons
SV%Career best / current

Career Stats

SeasonTeamGPGSWLOTLSV%GAASO
2026-27BUF11105330.8783.270
2025-26BUF353422930.9102.521
2024-25BUF5555242450.8873.202
2023-24BUF5451272240.9102.575
2022-23BUF3332171140.8923.610
2021-22BUF992520.9172.740
2020-21BUF441300.9063.880

Similar Players

Similarity data not yet available for this season.

For educational/analytics purposes only — not gambling advice