Leaders
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Full leaderboard
xG against per game
(lower is better)
| #Team | GP | xGA/GP | PTS | W | L | OTL | P% | GF/GP | GA/GP | xGF% | CF% | PDO | HIT/GP | BLK/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 2.31 | 24 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 70.6% | 3.65 | 3.00 | 58.3% | 57.6% | 0.988 | 17.06 | 11.35 |
| 2 | 19 | 2.33 | 30 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 79.0% | 4.11 | 2.37 | 61.3% | 58.4% | 1.020 | 20.26 | 13.00 |
| 3 | 17 | 2.47 | 22 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 64.7% | 2.88 | 2.41 | 52.8% | 50.2% | 0.996 | 19.88 | 15.12 |
| 4 | 16 | 2.54 | 24 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 75.0% | 3.75 | 3.06 | 59.2% | 55.5% | 1.005 | 20.88 | 13.50 |
| 5 | 18 | 2.59 | 21 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 58.3% | 3.50 | 3.50 | 56.1% | 54.2% | 0.973 | 26.61 | 14.61 |
| 6 | 19 | 2.61 | 28 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 73.7% | 3.32 | 2.26 | 58.7% | 50.7% | 1.028 | 23.26 | 15.05 |
| 7 | 18 | 2.67 | 24 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.33 | 2.78 | 55.9% | 50.9% | 0.998 | 22.33 | 14.06 |
| 8 | 18 | 2.70 | 22 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 61.1% | 4.00 | 3.11 | 52.4% | 53.1% | 1.034 | 15.83 | 13.67 |
| 9 | 18 | 2.75 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 47.2% | 2.72 | 3.11 | 53.8% | 51.3% | 0.983 | 24.61 | 15.94 |
| 10 | 17 | 2.80 | 20 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 58.8% | 3.24 | 3.00 | 54.5% | 54.8% | 0.969 | 32.29 | 11.12 |
| 11 | 17 | 2.80 | 25 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 73.5% | 4.18 | 3.12 | 51.4% | 47.0% | 1.033 | 24.41 | 13.41 |
| 12 | 18 | 2.88 | 23 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 63.9% | 3.22 | 3.00 | 49.9% | 48.9% | 1.027 | 25.00 | 15.06 |
| 13 | 16 | 2.93 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 53.1% | 2.94 | 3.06 | 47.6% | 50.8% | 1.012 | 24.44 | 13.50 |
| 14 | 14 | 2.98 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.00 | 3.47 | 50.2% | 48.6% | 1.011 | 22.71 | 15.64 |
| 15 | 17 | 3.00 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 47.1% | 2.94 | 3.12 | 49.0% | 49.7% | 0.985 | 19.88 | 12.24 |
| 16 | 16 | 3.05 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 59.4% | 3.06 | 3.31 | 52.1% | 51.4% | 1.000 | 19.31 | 13.06 |
| 17 | 16 | 3.06 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 41.2% | 3.29 | 3.53 | 50.4% | 53.3% | 0.976 | 11.88 | 12.19 |
| 18 | 17 | 3.07 | 25 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 73.5% | 3.76 | 2.35 | 49.0% | 48.6% | 1.064 | 21.65 | 15.24 |
| 19 | 18 | 3.14 | 21 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 58.3% | 3.06 | 2.89 | 50.1% | 48.5% | 1.003 | 25.89 | 14.78 |
| 20 | 17 | 3.14 | 21 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 61.8% | 3.06 | 3.00 | 49.5% | 44.8% | 0.996 | 21.53 | 16.18 |
| 21 | 16 | 3.15 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 59.4% | 3.56 | 3.56 | 46.0% | 44.0% | 1.033 | 17.00 | 15.94 |
| 22 | 18 | 3.19 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.56 | 3.33 | 47.2% | 47.6% | 0.998 | 20.72 | 14.61 |
| 23 | 17 | 3.20 | 25 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 73.5% | 3.59 | 3.12 | 48.6% | 52.8% | 1.030 | 19.88 | 14.00 |
| 24 | 15 | 3.26 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 46.7% | 2.67 | 3.13 | 44.8% | 48.5% | 0.998 | 23.00 | 14.80 |
| 25 | 17 | 3.27 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 44.1% | 2.47 | 3.53 | 45.9% | 50.7% | 0.957 | 22.65 | 13.71 |
| 26 | 18 | 3.37 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.17 | 4.22 | 42.3% | 45.4% | 0.960 | 17.17 | 11.06 |
| 27 | 17 | 3.37 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 55.9% | 3.76 | 3.76 | 48.4% | 48.4% | 0.995 | 25.29 | 14.77 |
| 28 | 18 | 3.38 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 33.3% | 2.17 | 3.39 | 42.4% | 45.0% | 0.973 | 22.83 | 15.78 |
| 29 | 15 | 3.56 | 18 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 60.0% | 3.53 | 3.40 | 47.6% | 49.9% | 1.015 | 21.73 | 16.60 |
| 30 | 17 | 3.62 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 44.1% | 2.65 | 3.53 | 44.6% | 48.8% | 0.997 | 24.53 | 13.06 |
| 31 | 19 | 3.64 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 39.5% | 2.53 | 3.63 | 40.8% | 46.5% | 0.963 | 24.32 | 14.05 |
| 32 | 18 | 3.71 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 19.4% | 2.94 | 4.61 | 38.7% | 43.3% | 0.990 | 23.61 | 14.11 |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?