Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Team
Top 10
PDO at 5v5
109 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| # | Player | Team | GP | PDO | HIT | BLK | ixG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matias MaccelliLW | NYI | 8 | 1.147 | 1 | 1 | 1.11 | 50.3% |
| 2 | Andre LeeLW | LAK | 12 | 1.113 | 26 | 5 | 1.68 | 40.1% |
| 3 | Chris KreiderLW | MTL | 17 | 1.112 | 20 | 8 | 2.48 | 46.6% |
| 4 | Matt BoldyLW | MIN | 18 | 1.104 | 14 | 12 | 9.85 | 58.5% |
| 5 | Jared McCannLW | SEA | 11 | 1.097 | 6 | 3 | 3.28 | 47.5% |
| 6 | Artturi LehkonenLW | COL | 17 | 1.088 | 15 | 14 | 5.58 | 51.2% |
| 7 | Warren FoegeleLW | OTT | 13 | 1.087 | 18 | 5 | 1.70 | 45.2% |
| 8 | Zach BensonLW | BUF | 16 | 1.081 | 20 | 10 | 8.45 | 61.9% |
| 9 | Kirill KaprizovLW | MIN | 18 | 1.079 | 9 | 6 | 13.80 | 58.1% |
| 10 | Tanner JeannotLW | BOS | 17 | 1.062 | 47 | 11 | 1.63 | 52.0% |
| 11 | Nils HoglanderLW | NSH | 17 | 1.058 | 17 | 8 | 1.70 | 44.4% |
| 12 | Emil HeinemanLW | NYI | 16 | 1.056 | 43 | 5 | 2.90 | 51.3% |
| 13 | Nick RobertsonLW | PIT | 16 | 1.056 | 3 | 10 | 3.35 | 55.7% |
| 14 | Jake NeighboursLW | STL | 17 | 1.053 | 55 | 11 | 2.50 | 45.1% |
| 15 | Eric RobinsonLW | CAR | 18 | 1.051 | 36 | 4 | 2.79 | 54.8% |
| 16 | Reid SchaeferLW | NSH | 10 | 1.047 | 22 | 6 | 0.58 | 43.5% |
| 17 | Andrew MangiapaneLW | CHI | 5 | 1.044 | 4 | 1 | 0.63 | 52.5% |
| 18 | Alex OvechkinLW | WSH | 15 | 1.042 | 17 | 3 | 4.08 | 49.1% |
| 19 | Daniil ButLW | UTA | 13 | 1.041 | 21 | 9 | 1.71 | 52.8% |
| 20 | Zach HymanLW | EDM | 6 | 1.040 | 5 | 0 | 2.29 | 51.7% |
| 21 | Alexis LafrenièreLW | NYR | 18 | 1.031 | 20 | 8 | 4.75 | 50.7% |
| 22 | Alex FormentonLW | EDM | 17 | 1.029 | 44 | 8 | 2.21 | 36.9% |
| 23 | Aliaksei ProtasLW | WSH | 15 | 1.029 | 9 | 9 | 2.73 | 50.6% |
| 24 | Nicolas DeslauriersLW | CAR | 12 | 1.029 | 43 | 6 | 1.21 | 44.5% |
| 25 | Filip ForsbergLW | NSH | 17 | 1.028 | 21 | 10 | 5.11 | 43.6% |
| 26 | Jamie BennLW | DAL | 16 | 1.025 | 22 | 3 | 1.72 | 54.5% |
| 27 | Jason RobertsonLW | DAL | 16 | 1.025 | 12 | 7 | 6.48 | 55.9% |
| 28 | Tye KartyeLW | NYR | 18 | 1.023 | 48 | 5 | 2.98 | 48.7% |
| 29 | A.J. GreerLW | ANA | 13 | 1.021 | 36 | 3 | 2.39 | 52.6% |
| 30 | Ivan BarbashevLW | VGK | 18 | 1.020 | 37 | 7 | 3.49 | 55.7% |
| 31 | Matthew KniesLW | CBJ | 15 | 1.018 | 26 | 2 | 2.64 | 48.3% |
| 32 | Arshdeep BainsLW | VAN | 13 | 1.018 | 8 | 7 | 1.02 | 45.4% |
| 33 | Juraj SlafkovskýLW | MTL | 17 | 1.015 | 13 | 12 | 6.11 | 52.4% |
| 34 | Trevor ConnellyLW | VGK | 18 | 1.014 | 9 | 5 | 3.82 | 55.1% |
| 35 | Isaac HowardLW | EDM | 13 | 1.014 | 4 | 3 | 0.98 | 45.6% |
| 36 | Matthew TkachukLW | FLA | 17 | 1.012 | 29 | 2 | 3.87 | 59.3% |
| 37 | Jake DeBruskLW | VAN | 16 | 1.011 | 11 | 8 | 4.79 | 44.9% |
| 38 | Cole KoepkeLW | WPG | 13 | 1.008 | 28 | 8 | 1.20 | 43.4% |
| 39 | Fabian ZetterlundLW | OTT | 18 | 1.007 | 36 | 9 | 3.95 | 53.9% |
| 40 | Jesper BrattLW | NJD | 17 | 1.007 | 21 | 3 | 2.08 | 60.7% |
| 41 | Liam OhgrenLW | VAN | 17 | 1.007 | 21 | 7 | 2.71 | 43.8% |
| 42 | Ross JohnstonLW | STL | 9 | 1.007 | 35 | 7 | 0.98 | 44.7% |
| 43 | Paul CotterLW | VAN | 17 | 1.005 | 55 | 2 | 1.72 | 39.1% |
| 44 | Jaden SchwartzLW | COL | 17 | 1.004 | 11 | 6 | 2.77 | 53.7% |
| 45 | Dmitri VoronkovLW | CBJ | 10 | 1.004 | 12 | 2 | 1.49 | 54.3% |
| 46 | Lawson CrouseLW | UTA | 18 | 1.003 | 45 | 14 | 3.05 | 53.5% |
| 47 | Blake ColemanLW | MIN | 18 | 1.002 | 37 | 12 | 5.62 | 51.5% |
| 48 | Nikolaj EhlersLW | CAR | 18 | 1.002 | 4 | 5 | 4.27 | 60.7% |
| 49 | Erik HaulaLW | LAK | 14 | 1.002 | 27 | 12 | 2.63 | 40.0% |
| 50 | Alex BumpLW | PHI | 8 | 1.002 | 16 | 2 | 1.78 | 50.5% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































