Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Team
Top 10
Plus-minus
429 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| #Player | Team | GP | +/- | PTS | G | A | TOI/GP | S | S% | HIT | BLK | TK | ixG | G−xG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Connor McDavidC | EDM | 17 | +21 | 44 | 10 | 34 | 23:34 | 46 | 21.7% | 19 | 8 | 6 | 7.25 | +2.75 | 58.8% |
2 Matt BoldyLW | MIN | 18 | +16 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 21:28 | 79 | 8.9% | 14 | 12 | 13 | 9.85 | -2.85 | 58.5% |
3 Leon DraisaitlC | EDM | 17 | +16 | 31 | 14 | 17 | 21:42 | 63 | 22.2% | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7.92 | +6.08 | 59.4% |
4 Logan StankovenC | CAR | 18 | +15 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 16:56 | 55 | 20.0% | 7 | 12 | 2 | 7.65 | +3.35 | 60.0% |
5 Jackson BlakeRW | CAR | 18 | +14 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 17:56 | 49 | 10.2% | 5 | 7 | 11 | 7.60 | -3.60 | 61.8% |
6 Joel Eriksson EkC | MIN | 18 | +14 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 19:59 | 60 | 10.0% | 22 | 8 | 4 | 12.11 | -6.11 | 58.1% |
7 Kirill KaprizovLW | MIN | 18 | +14 | 30 | 16 | 14 | 21:36 | 56 | 28.6% | 9 | 6 | 3 | 13.80 | +2.21 | 58.1% |
8 Sebastian AhoC | CAR | 18 | +14 | 26 | 10 | 16 | 20:05 | 54 | 18.5% | 13 | 5 | 5 | 8.26 | +0.74 | 60.3% |
9 Zach BensonLW | BUF | 16 | +13 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 20:07 | 39 | 5.1% | 20 | 10 | 4 | 8.45 | -6.45 | 61.9% |
10 Andrei SvechnikovRW | CAR | 18 | +12 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 17:35 | 56 | 16.1% | 37 | 3 | 6 | 7.63 | -0.63 | 61.3% |
11 Artturi LehkonenLW | COL | 17 | +12 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 18:45 | 36 | 33.3% | 15 | 14 | 4 | 5.58 | +6.42 | 51.2% |
12 Jack HughesC | NJD | 17 | +12 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 20:39 | 70 | 12.9% | 0 | 10 | 7 | 5.42 | -0.42 | 61.1% |
13 Arseny GritsyukRW | NJD | 17 | +11 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 15:41 | 44 | 18.2% | 18 | 9 | 4 | 3.06 | +1.94 | 60.4% |
14 JJ PeterkaRW | BOS | 17 | +11 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 17:39 | 31 | 12.9% | 11 | 7 | 4 | 4.35 | -0.35 | 51.6% |
15 Jesper BrattLW | NJD | 17 | +11 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 17:30 | 38 | 7.9% | 21 | 3 | 2 | 2.08 | -0.08 | 60.7% |
16 Vasily PodkolzinRW | EDM | 17 | +11 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 17:34 | 35 | 25.7% | 55 | 8 | 2 | 5.16 | +3.84 | 59.2% |
17 Fraser MintenC | BOS | 17 | +10 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 16:30 | 34 | 17.7% | 18 | 11 | 5 | 3.85 | +2.15 | 47.7% |
18 Martin NecasC | COL | 17 | +10 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 19:54 | 36 | 19.4% | 17 | 3 | 4 | 4.26 | +2.74 | 55.4% |
19 Michael Brandsegg-NygårdRW | DET | 17 | +10 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 15:36 | 30 | 10.0% | 75 | 4 | 9 | 6.01 | -3.01 | 55.8% |
20 Auston MatthewsC | TOR | 18 | +9 | 27 | 11 | 16 | 20:42 | 54 | 20.4% | 10 | 17 | 8 | 5.59 | +3.41 | 53.0% |
21 Eric RobinsonLW | CAR | 18 | +9 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 12:09 | 26 | 7.7% | 36 | 4 | 2 | 2.79 | -0.79 | 54.8% |
22 Casey MittelstadtC | BOS | 17 | +9 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 14:13 | 24 | 20.8% | 6 | 7 | 4 | 2.89 | +2.11 | 50.9% |
23 Emmitt FinnieC | DET | 17 | +9 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 18:22 | 37 | 18.9% | 19 | 10 | 6 | 5.08 | +1.92 | 52.6% |
24 Jake GuentzelC | TBL | 15 | +9 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 20:42 | 39 | 20.5% | 9 | 8 | 3 | 6.96 | +1.04 | 57.1% |
25 Nick SuzukiC | MTL | 11 | +9 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 21:19 | 31 | 19.4% | 16 | 8 | 7 | 3.77 | +2.23 | 59.8% |
26 Barrett HaytonC | UTA | 18 | +8 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14:22 | 35 | 5.7% | 3 | 14 | 5 | 4.19 | -3.19 | 57.5% |
27 Claude GirouxRW | OTT | 18 | +8 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 16:54 | 25 | 12.0% | 22 | 5 | 3 | 2.57 | +0.43 | 51.0% |
28 Alex DeBrincatRW | DET | 17 | +8 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 19:59 | 64 | 10.9% | 18 | 9 | 5 | 7.20 | -0.20 | 54.1% |
29 Josh AndersonRW | MTL | 16 | +8 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 14:28 | 33 | 21.2% | 34 | 6 | 2 | 4.43 | +2.57 | 49.4% |
30 Nick RobertsonLW | PIT | 16 | +8 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 12:59 | 33 | 21.2% | 3 | 10 | 3 | 3.35 | +3.65 | 55.7% |
31 Roope HintzC | DAL | 16 | +8 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 16:41 | 28 | 21.4% | 22 | 8 | 2 | 4.40 | +1.60 | 54.9% |
32 Tage ThompsonC | BUF | 16 | +8 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 19:25 | 68 | 14.7% | 11 | 10 | 3 | 6.92 | +3.08 | 50.5% |
33 Brayden PointC | TBL | 15 | +8 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 19:23 | 32 | 15.6% | 2 | 7 | 4 | 6.89 | -1.89 | 55.8% |
34 Pierre-Luc DuboisC | WSH | 10 | +8 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 16:40 | 17 | 11.8% | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1.71 | +0.29 | 51.9% |
35 Jack EichelC | VGK | 18 | +7 | 23 | 7 | 16 | 20:10 | 44 | 15.9% | 6 | 10 | 6 | 5.78 | +1.22 | 54.8% |
36 Mark StoneRW | VGK | 18 | +7 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 18:37 | 35 | 28.6% | 22 | 16 | 6 | 6.06 | +3.94 | 52.0% |
37 Tim StützleC | OTT | 18 | +7 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 21:54 | 42 | 21.4% | 43 | 9 | 9 | 5.01 | +4.00 | 49.4% |
38 David PastrnakRW | BOS | 17 | +7 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 20:25 | 61 | 13.1% | 17 | 7 | 4 | 6.15 | +1.85 | 48.7% |
39 Fedor SvechkovC | COL | 17 | +7 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 12:34 | 12 | 16.7% | 11 | 9 | 4 | 1.47 | +0.53 | 53.1% |
40 James HagensC | BOS | 17 | +7 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 13:20 | 34 | 17.7% | 8 | 19 | 3 | 4.11 | +1.89 | 50.5% |
41 Jason RobertsonLW | DAL | 16 | +7 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 19:44 | 52 | 15.4% | 12 | 7 | 8 | 6.48 | +1.52 | 55.9% |
42 Jesperi KotkaniemiC | CAR | 16 | +7 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 11:39 | 20 | 25.0% | 18 | 8 | 4 | 1.42 | +3.58 | 52.2% |
43 Mikko RantanenRW | DAL | 16 | +7 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 20:17 | 31 | 29.0% | 14 | 3 | 6 | 4.39 | +4.61 | 53.2% |
44 Ivan BarbashevLW | VGK | 18 | +6 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 15:46 | 24 | 8.3% | 37 | 7 | 2 | 3.49 | -1.49 | 55.7% |
45 Michael McCarronC | MIN | 18 | +6 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 13:35 | 32 | 9.4% | 53 | 17 | 2 | 2.75 | +0.25 | 48.1% |
46 Nikolaj EhlersLW | CAR | 18 | +6 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 16:13 | 43 | 9.3% | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4.27 | -0.27 | 60.7% |
47 Elias LindholmC | BOS | 17 | +6 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 17:03 | 29 | 20.7% | 12 | 8 | 1 | 4.24 | +1.76 | 51.4% |
48 Lars EllerC | FLA | 17 | +6 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 15:51 | 18 | 5.6% | 8 | 11 | 3 | 3.04 | -2.04 | 55.8% |
49 Matty BeniersC | SEA | 16 | +6 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 17:55 | 17 | 23.5% | 9 | 12 | 6 | 2.41 | +0.59 | 46.4% |
50 Pavel ZachaC | BOS | 16 | +6 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 19:09 | 27 | 18.5% | 10 | 6 | 7 | 4.29 | +0.71 | 45.4% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































