Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Team
Top 10
Hits per 60
429 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| # | Player | Team | GP | HIT/60 | HIT | BLK | ixG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt RempeC | NYR | 5 | 38.72 | 22 | 1 | 0.29 | 49.1% |
| 2 | Hayden HodgsonRW | OTT | 7 | 30.05 | 18 | 1 | 0.28 | 41.6% |
| 3 | Liam O'BrienC | UTA | 5 | 27.91 | 19 | 5 | 0.42 | 55.5% |
| 4 | Garnet HathawayRW | FLA | 17 | 26.85 | 75 | 12 | 0.86 | 50.9% |
| 5 | Ross JohnstonLW | STL | 9 | 26.76 | 35 | 7 | 0.98 | 44.7% |
| 6 | Nicolas DeslauriersLW | CAR | 12 | 24.20 | 43 | 6 | 1.21 | 44.5% |
| 7 | Bokondji ImamaLW | FLA | 17 | 22.30 | 47 | 8 | 1.01 | 52.0% |
| 8 | Martin PospisilC | CGY | 17 | 21.21 | 82 | 9 | 1.99 | 54.5% |
| 9 | Beck MalenstynLW | BUF | 16 | 21.10 | 63 | 14 | 1.27 | 48.8% |
| 10 | Tyler PitlickC | MIN | 12 | 20.93 | 32 | 12 | 1.19 | 42.9% |
| 11 | Marc GatcombC | VGK | 18 | 20.74 | 66 | 5 | 2.07 | 41.7% |
| 12 | Florian XhekajLW | MTL | 7 | 20.66 | 19 | 5 | 0.75 | 56.5% |
| 13 | Kiefer SherwoodLW | SJS | 18 | 20.43 | 97 | 7 | 3.08 | 49.7% |
| 14 | Jeffrey VielLW | TBL | 12 | 20.31 | 39 | 4 | 1.60 | 55.1% |
| 15 | Yakov TreninC | MIN | 18 | 20.18 | 80 | 10 | 2.85 | 46.2% |
| 16 | Samuel HeleniusC | LAK | 11 | 19.75 | 30 | 4 | 0.97 | 44.5% |
| 17 | Zack MacEwenRW | TOR | 12 | 18.84 | 30 | 3 | 1.49 | 57.5% |
| 18 | Jack McBainC | UTA | 18 | 18.73 | 70 | 9 | 3.17 | 51.8% |
| 19 | Adam EdstromC | NSH | 17 | 18.29 | 78 | 17 | 4.50 | 46.6% |
| 20 | Vinni LettieriC | TOR | 8 | 18.19 | 24 | 9 | 0.53 | 35.3% |
| 21 | Adam KlapkaRW | CGY | 17 | 17.89 | 58 | 8 | 1.63 | 49.1% |
| 22 | Stefan NoesenRW | NJD | 5 | 17.68 | 14 | 0 | 0.59 | 51.8% |
| 23 | Michael Brandsegg-NygårdRW | DET | 17 | 16.95 | 75 | 4 | 6.01 | 55.8% |
| 24 | Kyle MacLeanC | NYI | 7 | 16.90 | 20 | 2 | 0.34 | 45.0% |
| 25 | Sam CarrickC | BUF | 8 | 16.34 | 18 | 2 | 0.53 | 43.9% |
| 26 | Brennan OthmannLW | CGY | 6 | 16.07 | 15 | 2 | 0.34 | 41.9% |
| 27 | Will CuylleLW | NYR | 18 | 15.41 | 75 | 7 | 4.34 | 47.2% |
| 28 | Conor GeekieC | TBL | 15 | 15.41 | 45 | 7 | 2.31 | 56.1% |
| 29 | Tanner JeannotLW | BOS | 17 | 15.29 | 47 | 11 | 1.63 | 52.0% |
| 30 | Judd CaulfieldRW | ANA | 15 | 15.22 | 51 | 3 | 4.98 | 46.9% |
| 31 | Sheldon DriesC | DET | 11 | 15.09 | 28 | 13 | 1.23 | 43.3% |
| 32 | Keegan KolesarRW | DET | 17 | 15.04 | 44 | 13 | 0.66 | 44.8% |
| 33 | Max JonesLW | EDM | 8 | 14.99 | 19 | 3 | 0.59 | 42.2% |
| 34 | Carl GrundstromRW | PHI | 5 | 14.82 | 14 | 4 | 0.42 | 38.0% |
| 35 | Ty DellandreaC | SJS | 10 | 14.71 | 32 | 8 | 0.68 | 38.7% |
| 36 | Zack OstapchukC | SJS | 17 | 14.54 | 44 | 10 | 1.36 | 38.2% |
| 37 | Nikita NesterenkoC | ANA | 15 | 14.46 | 40 | 2 | 3.32 | 51.7% |
| 38 | Brady TkachukLW | FLA | 17 | 14.18 | 68 | 2 | 7.44 | 60.8% |
| 39 | Michael CarconeLW | UTA | 9 | 14.12 | 25 | 1 | 1.95 | 55.6% |
| 40 | William CarrierLW | CAR | 18 | 14.06 | 55 | 9 | 3.84 | 60.0% |
| 41 | Sandis VilmanisLW | FLA | 16 | 14.05 | 47 | 8 | 2.88 | 56.7% |
| 42 | Nick CousinsC | OTT | 18 | 13.86 | 40 | 10 | 1.08 | 49.0% |
| 43 | Trent FredericC | EDM | 14 | 13.85 | 31 | 4 | 1.37 | 45.9% |
| 44 | Paul CotterLW | VAN | 17 | 13.84 | 55 | 2 | 1.72 | 39.1% |
| 45 | Jaroslav ChmelarRW | NYR | 10 | 13.69 | 19 | 2 | 0.50 | 43.2% |
| 46 | Jeff MalottLW | ANA | 16 | 13.50 | 36 | 10 | 3.41 | 52.7% |
| 47 | Nico SturmC | MIN | 12 | 13.50 | 28 | 5 | 1.10 | 44.7% |
| 48 | A.J. GreerLW | ANA | 13 | 13.37 | 36 | 3 | 2.39 | 52.6% |
| 49 | Owen BeckC | MTL | 6 | 13.37 | 12 | 5 | 0.44 | 51.5% |
| 50 | Cole SchwindtRW | FLA | 8 | 13.25 | 14 | 1 | 0.25 | 43.5% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































