Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Top 10
PDO at 5v5
207 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| # | Player | Team | GP | PDO | HIT | BLK | ixG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh SamanskiC | EDM | 6 | 1.169 | 1 | 4 | 0.08 | 34.6% |
| 2 | Ben MeyersC | SEA | 13 | 1.162 | 20 | 12 | 1.19 | 34.8% |
| 3 | Pierre-Luc DuboisC | WSH | 10 | 1.129 | 9 | 5 | 1.71 | 51.9% |
| 4 | Joel Eriksson EkC | MIN | 18 | 1.101 | 22 | 8 | 12.11 | 58.1% |
| 5 | Pavel ZachaC | BOS | 16 | 1.091 | 10 | 6 | 4.29 | 45.4% |
| 6 | Casey MittelstadtC | BOS | 17 | 1.089 | 6 | 7 | 2.89 | 50.9% |
| 7 | Ryan WintertonC | SEA | 15 | 1.088 | 10 | 10 | 1.93 | 39.0% |
| 8 | Connor McDavidC | EDM | 17 | 1.086 | 19 | 8 | 7.25 | 58.8% |
| 9 | Matty BeniersC | SEA | 15 | 1.086 | 9 | 10 | 2.41 | 44.0% |
| 10 | Fraser MintenC | BOS | 17 | 1.078 | 18 | 11 | 3.85 | 47.7% |
| 11 | Brayden PointC | TBL | 15 | 1.076 | 2 | 7 | 6.89 | 55.8% |
| 12 | James HagensC | BOS | 17 | 1.074 | 8 | 19 | 4.11 | 50.5% |
| 13 | Tim StützleC | OTT | 17 | 1.074 | 38 | 9 | 5.01 | 49.1% |
| 14 | Fedor SvechkovC | COL | 17 | 1.071 | 11 | 9 | 1.47 | 53.1% |
| 15 | Tim WasheC | ANA | 17 | 1.066 | 50 | 21 | 2.40 | 44.0% |
| 16 | Nick SuzukiC | MTL | 10 | 1.065 | 16 | 7 | 3.77 | 60.6% |
| 17 | Leon DraisaitlC | EDM | 17 | 1.063 | 6 | 3 | 7.92 | 59.4% |
| 18 | Tage ThompsonC | BUF | 16 | 1.063 | 11 | 10 | 6.92 | 50.5% |
| 19 | Brayden SchennC | NYI | 15 | 1.061 | 34 | 8 | 3.34 | 46.0% |
| 20 | Carter VerhaegheC | FLA | 17 | 1.056 | 13 | 6 | 5.09 | 53.6% |
| 21 | Mark KastelicC | BOS | 17 | 1.056 | 34 | 16 | 3.31 | 48.6% |
| 22 | Morgan GeekieC | BOS | 17 | 1.055 | 24 | 6 | 3.73 | 43.9% |
| 23 | Peyton KrebsC | BUF | 16 | 1.054 | 34 | 5 | 1.39 | 50.7% |
| 24 | Charlie CoyleC | CBJ | 15 | 1.054 | 18 | 10 | 3.73 | 49.0% |
| 25 | Ridly GreigC | OTT | 14 | 1.053 | 17 | 16 | 2.75 | 48.6% |
| 26 | Logan StankovenC | CAR | 18 | 1.052 | 7 | 12 | 7.65 | 60.0% |
| 27 | Marat KhusnutdinovC | BOS | 17 | 1.052 | 10 | 8 | 2.02 | 44.5% |
| 28 | Sean KuralyC | BOS | 6 | 1.052 | 13 | 4 | 0.66 | 52.1% |
| 29 | Gavin BrindleyC | COL | 5 | 1.052 | 7 | 2 | 0.33 | 54.3% |
| 30 | Nathan MacKinnonC | COL | 17 | 1.051 | 11 | 5 | 6.55 | 53.8% |
| 31 | Martin NecasC | COL | 17 | 1.050 | 17 | 3 | 4.26 | 55.4% |
| 32 | Matthew PoitrasC | BOS | 12 | 1.050 | 9 | 4 | 1.85 | 48.6% |
| 33 | Bo GroulxC | TOR | 7 | 1.050 | 12 | 3 | 0.14 | 44.9% |
| 34 | Jake GuentzelC | TBL | 15 | 1.047 | 9 | 8 | 6.96 | 57.1% |
| 35 | Frederick GaudreauC | SEA | 15 | 1.046 | 6 | 16 | 2.48 | 35.2% |
| 36 | Ryan Nugent-HopkinsC | EDM | 8 | 1.044 | 3 | 3 | 2.98 | 46.6% |
| 37 | Jesperi KotkaniemiC | CAR | 16 | 1.043 | 18 | 8 | 1.42 | 52.2% |
| 38 | Roope HintzC | DAL | 16 | 1.043 | 22 | 8 | 4.40 | 54.9% |
| 39 | Tomas HertlC | VGK | 18 | 1.042 | 52 | 9 | 8.39 | 56.1% |
| 40 | Adam LowryC | WPG | 17 | 1.041 | 36 | 9 | 2.15 | 44.5% |
| 41 | Dylan CozensC | OTT | 17 | 1.041 | 45 | 7 | 4.82 | 48.7% |
| 42 | Dominic JamesC | TBL | 6 | 1.041 | 11 | 0 | 0.60 | 50.0% |
| 43 | Jonathan CastagnaC | CGY | 14 | 1.040 | 28 | 11 | 1.16 | 45.0% |
| 44 | Aleksanteri KaskimakiC | STL | 8 | 1.037 | 8 | 5 | 1.24 | 48.6% |
| 45 | Shane WrightC | NSH | 17 | 1.036 | 8 | 15 | 2.44 | 46.3% |
| 46 | Emmitt FinnieC | DET | 17 | 1.034 | 19 | 10 | 5.08 | 52.6% |
| 47 | Alex NewhookC | MTL | 16 | 1.033 | 16 | 12 | 2.73 | 42.5% |
| 48 | Linus KarlssonC | VAN | 18 | 1.032 | 18 | 4 | 3.40 | 43.2% |
| 49 | Phillip DanaultC | MTL | 16 | 1.032 | 11 | 7 | 3.53 | 55.8% |
| 50 | Raphael LavoieC | VGK | 11 | 1.032 | 19 | 0 | 0.95 | 46.9% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































