Skip to content

Stats

Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027

Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.

Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.

Top 10

Goals for %

Full leaderboard

Goals for % — Full leaderboard
#TeamGPGF%HIT/GPxGF%CF%PDO
1Boston Bruins1766.7%21.6549.0%48.6%1.064
2Carolina Hurricanes1862.7%20.9461.3%58.3%1.009
3Minnesota Wild1861.7%23.3958.7%51.8%1.025
4Colorado Avalanche1759.6%15.5952.4%53.3%1.030
5Montréal Canadiens1758.6%19.8848.6%52.8%1.030
6Tampa Bay Lightning1557.7%21.0059.2%54.6%1.011
7Ottawa Senators1856.3%25.0049.9%48.9%1.027
8Edmonton Oilers1754.4%24.4151.4%47.0%1.033
9Washington Capitals1554.1%21.7347.6%49.9%1.015
10New Jersey Devils1753.9%17.0658.3%57.6%0.988
11Seattle Kraken1653.9%17.0046.0%44.0%1.033
12Buffalo Sabres1653.1%19.3152.1%51.4%1.000
13Dallas Stars1652.7%19.5052.8%50.2%1.001
14Vegas Golden Knights1852.2%22.3355.9%50.9%0.998
15New York Islanders1651.6%24.4447.6%50.8%1.012
16Los Angeles Kings1451.1%22.7150.2%48.6%1.011
17Detroit Red Wings1750.0%24.6553.8%51.3%0.987
18New York Rangers1849.3%25.8950.1%48.5%1.003
19Winnipeg Jets1747.8%24.5344.6%48.8%0.997
20Toronto Maple Leafs1847.6%20.7247.2%47.6%0.998
21Utah Mammoth1847.2%26.6156.1%54.2%0.973
22Columbus Blue Jackets1547.2%23.0044.8%48.5%0.998
23Anaheim Ducks1747.1%25.2948.4%48.4%0.995
24Pittsburgh Penguins1645.5%11.8850.4%53.3%0.976
25Florida Panthers1745.0%32.2954.5%54.8%0.969
26St. Louis Blues1744.9%19.8849.0%49.7%0.985
27Nashville Predators1743.5%21.5349.5%44.8%0.996
28Vancouver Canucks1838.4%23.6138.7%43.3%0.990
29Calgary Flames1737.1%22.6545.9%50.7%0.957
30Philadelphia Flyers1836.9%22.8342.4%45.0%0.973
31Chicago Blackhawks1736.2%16.8842.3%45.7%0.972
32San Jose Sharks1834.4%24.5040.8%46.3%0.957

Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?