Skip to content

Stats

Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027

Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.

Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.

Top 10

Fenwick (unblocked share)

Full leaderboard

Fenwick (unblocked share) — Full leaderboard
#TeamGPFF%HIT/GPxGF%CF%PDO
1Carolina Hurricanes1860.4%20.9461.3%58.3%1.009
2New Jersey Devils1757.2%17.0658.3%57.6%0.988
3Tampa Bay Lightning1554.8%21.0059.2%54.6%1.011
4Utah Mammoth1854.7%26.6156.1%54.2%0.973
5Florida Panthers1753.6%32.2954.5%54.8%0.969
6Detroit Red Wings1753.2%24.6553.8%51.3%0.987
7Colorado Avalanche1753.2%15.5952.4%53.3%1.030
8Minnesota Wild1853.1%23.3958.7%51.8%1.025
9Montréal Canadiens1753.1%19.8848.6%52.8%1.030
10Pittsburgh Penguins1652.4%11.8850.4%53.3%0.976
11Vegas Golden Knights1852.3%22.3355.9%50.9%0.998
12Dallas Stars1651.7%19.5052.8%50.2%1.001
13Buffalo Sabres1651.2%19.3152.1%51.4%1.000
14Washington Capitals1551.2%21.7347.6%49.9%1.015
15Calgary Flames1749.7%22.6545.9%50.7%0.957
16Boston Bruins1749.5%21.6549.0%48.6%1.064
17Ottawa Senators1849.2%25.0049.9%48.9%1.027
18New York Islanders1649.2%24.4447.6%50.8%1.012
19Los Angeles Kings1448.6%22.7150.2%48.6%1.011
20Toronto Maple Leafs1848.6%20.7247.2%47.6%0.998
21Winnipeg Jets1748.5%24.5344.6%48.8%0.997
22Anaheim Ducks1748.4%25.2948.4%48.4%0.995
23Columbus Blue Jackets1547.9%23.0044.8%48.5%0.998
24St. Louis Blues1747.8%19.8849.0%49.7%0.985
25New York Rangers1847.6%25.8950.1%48.5%1.003
26Edmonton Oilers1746.9%24.4151.4%47.0%1.033
27San Jose Sharks1846.0%24.5040.8%46.3%0.957
28Nashville Predators1745.7%21.5349.5%44.8%0.996
29Seattle Kraken1644.2%17.0046.0%44.0%1.033
30Philadelphia Flyers1844.1%22.8342.4%45.0%0.973
31Chicago Blackhawks1743.6%16.8842.3%45.7%0.972
32Vancouver Canucks1842.1%23.6138.7%43.3%0.990

Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?