Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
2026–2027
Top 10
Expected goals (individual)
227 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| # | Player | Team | GP | ixG | HIT | BLK | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew SchaeferD | NYI | 15 | 3.72 | 10 | 12 | 56.9% |
| 2 | Evan BouchardD | EDM | 17 | 3.52 | 9 | 17 | 57.2% |
| 3 | Seth JonesD | FLA | 17 | 3.29 | 18 | 17 | 56.5% |
| 4 | Quinn HughesD | MIN | 18 | 3.21 | 5 | 14 | 57.6% |
| 5 | Jakob ChychrunD | WSH | 15 | 3.05 | 6 | 29 | 51.1% |
| 6 | Cale MakarD | COL | 16 | 3.03 | 4 | 19 | 56.7% |
| 7 | Neal PionkD | WPG | 17 | 2.97 | 40 | 21 | 53.8% |
| 8 | Zach WerenskiD | CBJ | 15 | 2.80 | 8 | 34 | 49.4% |
| 9 | Travis SanheimD | PHI | 18 | 2.74 | 14 | 39 | 46.0% |
| 10 | John CarlsonD | TBL | 15 | 2.68 | 11 | 15 | 56.0% |
| 11 | Roman JosiD | NSH | 17 | 2.59 | 10 | 27 | 46.6% |
| 12 | Philip BrobergD | STL | 17 | 2.48 | 3 | 23 | 50.6% |
| 13 | Mikhail SergachevD | UTA | 17 | 2.40 | 12 | 24 | 52.9% |
| 14 | Thomas HarleyD | DAL | 16 | 2.40 | 15 | 37 | 52.8% |
| 15 | Cole HutsonD | WSH | 15 | 2.37 | 15 | 10 | 56.0% |
| 16 | Devon ToewsD | COL | 17 | 2.37 | 7 | 16 | 56.5% |
| 17 | Rasmus DahlinD | BUF | 13 | 2.28 | 19 | 16 | 51.8% |
| 18 | Sean WalkerD | CAR | 18 | 2.24 | 23 | 39 | 58.6% |
| 19 | Lane HutsonD | MTL | 16 | 2.18 | 2 | 23 | 59.5% |
| 20 | Niko MikkolaD | FLA | 17 | 2.16 | 18 | 18 | 57.7% |
| 21 | Erik KarlssonD | PIT | 16 | 2.15 | 2 | 8 | 48.7% |
| 22 | Shayne GostisbehereD | CAR | 18 | 2.14 | 8 | 13 | 63.5% |
| 23 | Zayne ParekhD | CGY | 17 | 2.13 | 6 | 20 | 50.0% |
| 24 | Noah DobsonD | MTL | 16 | 2.13 | 16 | 22 | 55.1% |
| 25 | MacKenzie WeegarD | UTA | 17 | 2.07 | 55 | 47 | 55.7% |
| 26 | Aaron EkbladD | FLA | 15 | 2.06 | 18 | 18 | 54.9% |
| 27 | Vince DunnD | SEA | 15 | 2.06 | 4 | 22 | 38.9% |
| 28 | Justin FaulkD | DET | 17 | 2.01 | 13 | 21 | 53.3% |
| 29 | Victor HedmanD | TBL | 14 | 2.01 | 3 | 17 | 51.1% |
| 30 | Shea TheodoreD | VGK | 18 | 1.95 | 0 | 23 | 55.1% |
| 31 | K'Andre MillerD | CAR | 18 | 1.95 | 16 | 17 | 58.1% |
| 32 | Adam JiricekD | STL | 17 | 1.91 | 10 | 14 | 50.4% |
| 33 | Olen ZellwegerD | BUF | 15 | 1.84 | 3 | 13 | 55.3% |
| 34 | Moritz SeiderD | DET | 17 | 1.82 | 28 | 49 | 50.9% |
| 35 | Charlie McAvoyD | BOS | 11 | 1.79 | 11 | 21 | 51.8% |
| 36 | Rasmus AnderssonD | VGK | 18 | 1.76 | 2 | 31 | 46.1% |
| 37 | Kris LetangD | PIT | 16 | 1.74 | 21 | 13 | 55.1% |
| 38 | Simon NemecD | CGY | 17 | 1.72 | 8 | 21 | 52.3% |
| 39 | Erik CernakD | TBL | 14 | 1.70 | 28 | 21 | 56.5% |
| 40 | Samuel GirardD | PIT | 13 | 1.70 | 6 | 13 | 52.8% |
| 41 | Dmitri SimashevD | UTA | 17 | 1.68 | 22 | 11 | 51.7% |
| 42 | Jacob TroubaD | SJS | 18 | 1.67 | 33 | 33 | 45.4% |
| 43 | Darren RaddyshD | TOR | 17 | 1.66 | 9 | 23 | 47.1% |
| 44 | Declan CarlileD | PIT | 16 | 1.65 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% |
| 45 | Jamie DrysdaleD | PHI | 18 | 1.64 | 7 | 30 | 38.6% |
| 46 | Denton MateychukD | CBJ | 15 | 1.63 | 3 | 24 | 52.7% |
| 47 | J.J. MoserD | TBL | 15 | 1.61 | 10 | 23 | 55.6% |
| 48 | Brandon MontourD | SEA | 14 | 1.60 | 17 | 21 | 47.4% |
| 49 | Thomas ChabotD | OTT | 13 | 1.59 | 7 | 35 | 48.8% |
| 50 | Tristan LuneauD | ANA | 17 | 1.58 | 3 | 22 | 54.1% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































