Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Top 10
Fenwick (unblocked share)
227 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| # | Player | Team | GP | FF% | HIT | BLK | ixG | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike ReillyD | CAR | 8 | 72.3% | 15 | 6 | 0.55 | 67.0% |
| 2 | Shayne GostisbehereD | CAR | 18 | 67.3% | 8 | 13 | 2.14 | 63.5% |
| 3 | Juuso VälimäkiD | CAR | 8 | 65.2% | 4 | 8 | 0.65 | 61.6% |
| 4 | Dougie HamiltonD | NJD | 17 | 61.2% | 17 | 20 | 1.58 | 60.0% |
| 5 | John MarinoD | UTA | 9 | 60.1% | 2 | 4 | 0.47 | 59.2% |
| 6 | Jared SpurgeonD | MIN | 10 | 60.0% | 8 | 19 | 0.77 | 57.8% |
| 7 | K'Andre MillerD | CAR | 18 | 59.9% | 16 | 17 | 1.95 | 58.1% |
| 8 | Sean WalkerD | CAR | 18 | 59.8% | 23 | 39 | 2.24 | 58.6% |
| 9 | Lane HutsonD | MTL | 17 | 59.8% | 2 | 24 | 2.18 | 58.7% |
| 10 | Erik CernakD | TBL | 14 | 59.2% | 28 | 21 | 1.70 | 56.5% |
| 11 | Jonas SiegenthalerD | NJD | 17 | 58.4% | 14 | 28 | 0.36 | 57.3% |
| 12 | Albert JohanssonD | DET | 11 | 58.3% | 3 | 12 | 0.63 | 55.6% |
| 13 | Parker WotherspoonD | VGK | 6 | 58.3% | 5 | 5 | 0.36 | 58.7% |
| 14 | MacKenzie WeegarD | UTA | 18 | 58.2% | 57 | 50 | 2.07 | 55.3% |
| 15 | Quinn HughesD | MIN | 18 | 58.0% | 5 | 14 | 3.21 | 57.6% |
| 16 | Thomas HarleyD | DAL | 16 | 56.9% | 15 | 37 | 2.40 | 52.8% |
| 17 | Miro HeiskanenD | DAL | 15 | 56.9% | 4 | 17 | 1.53 | 54.8% |
| 18 | Devon ToewsD | COL | 17 | 56.8% | 7 | 16 | 2.37 | 56.5% |
| 19 | Evan BouchardD | EDM | 17 | 56.7% | 9 | 17 | 3.52 | 57.2% |
| 20 | Cale MakarD | COL | 16 | 56.6% | 4 | 19 | 3.03 | 56.7% |
| 21 | Jalen ChatfieldD | CAR | 18 | 56.5% | 7 | 20 | 1.58 | 55.3% |
| 22 | Brett PesceD | NJD | 17 | 56.5% | 6 | 30 | 0.64 | 58.9% |
| 23 | Matt RoyD | WSH | 9 | 56.3% | 26 | 12 | 0.85 | 54.8% |
| 24 | Cole HutsonD | WSH | 15 | 56.2% | 15 | 10 | 2.37 | 56.0% |
| 25 | Charlie McAvoyD | BOS | 11 | 56.2% | 11 | 21 | 1.79 | 51.8% |
| 26 | Nate SchmidtD | UTA | 17 | 56.0% | 20 | 14 | 0.93 | 56.1% |
| 27 | Arber XhekajD | MTL | 16 | 56.0% | 24 | 13 | 0.85 | 54.3% |
| 28 | Brayden McNabbD | VGK | 18 | 55.9% | 26 | 22 | 1.17 | 55.5% |
| 29 | Jonas BrodinD | MIN | 18 | 55.9% | 9 | 38 | 0.80 | 55.3% |
| 30 | John CarlsonD | TBL | 15 | 55.9% | 11 | 15 | 2.68 | 56.0% |
| 31 | Johnathan KovacevicD | NJD | 11 | 55.9% | 13 | 8 | 0.47 | 53.8% |
| 32 | Declan ChisholmD | NJD | 15 | 55.7% | 6 | 12 | 0.21 | 55.2% |
| 33 | J.J. MoserD | TBL | 15 | 55.7% | 10 | 23 | 1.61 | 55.6% |
| 34 | Matt KierstedD | MIN | 10 | 55.7% | 11 | 12 | 0.48 | 50.7% |
| 35 | Samuel GirardD | PIT | 13 | 55.5% | 6 | 13 | 1.70 | 52.8% |
| 36 | Niko MikkolaD | FLA | 17 | 55.4% | 18 | 18 | 2.16 | 57.7% |
| 37 | Jaccob SlavinD | CAR | 18 | 55.3% | 4 | 40 | 1.24 | 53.2% |
| 38 | Mikhail SergachevD | UTA | 18 | 55.3% | 12 | 27 | 2.40 | 52.7% |
| 39 | Kaedan KorczakD | PIT | 16 | 55.3% | 12 | 23 | 1.00 | 54.5% |
| 40 | Scott MayfieldD | NYI | 6 | 55.3% | 8 | 8 | 0.15 | 52.8% |
| 41 | Shea TheodoreD | VGK | 18 | 55.2% | 0 | 23 | 1.95 | 55.1% |
| 42 | Justin FaulkD | DET | 17 | 55.2% | 13 | 21 | 2.01 | 53.3% |
| 43 | Olen ZellwegerD | BUF | 15 | 55.2% | 3 | 13 | 1.84 | 55.3% |
| 44 | Adam EngstromD | MTL | 11 | 55.2% | 1 | 7 | 0.80 | 53.3% |
| 45 | Uvis BalinskisD | FLA | 9 | 55.2% | 10 | 3 | 0.32 | 54.3% |
| 46 | Luke HughesD | NJD | 17 | 55.0% | 7 | 8 | 1.42 | 57.3% |
| 47 | Aaron EkbladD | FLA | 15 | 55.0% | 18 | 18 | 2.06 | 54.9% |
| 48 | Tristan LuneauD | ANA | 17 | 54.8% | 3 | 22 | 1.58 | 54.1% |
| 49 | Brandt ClarkeD | LAK | 14 | 54.8% | 5 | 34 | 0.79 | 53.0% |
| 50 | Hunter McDonaldD | PHI | 5 | 54.8% | 21 | 6 | 0.24 | 53.2% |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































