Stats
Advanced Stats Leaders 2026–2027
Pick a group and a stat: the chart shows the top 10 at a glance, the table below has everyone who qualifies.
Advanced NHL stats leaderboards — expected goals (xG, the quality of shots a player generates), shot-attempt share (Corsi), PDO and more — ranked for skaters and goalies. Each stat is defined in the glossary, so you can see who drives play beyond goals and assists.
Top 10
Corsi (shot attempt share)
227 qualified (5+ GP)
Full leaderboard
| # | Player | Team | GP | CF% | HIT | BLK | ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike ReillyD | CAR | 8 | 67.0% | 15 | 6 | 0.55 |
| 2 | Shayne GostisbehereD | CAR | 18 | 63.5% | 8 | 13 | 2.14 |
| 3 | Juuso VälimäkiD | CAR | 8 | 61.6% | 4 | 8 | 0.65 |
| 4 | Dougie HamiltonD | NJD | 17 | 60.0% | 17 | 20 | 1.58 |
| 5 | John MarinoD | UTA | 9 | 59.2% | 2 | 4 | 0.47 |
| 6 | Brett PesceD | NJD | 17 | 58.9% | 6 | 30 | 0.64 |
| 7 | Lane HutsonD | MTL | 17 | 58.7% | 2 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 8 | Parker WotherspoonD | VGK | 6 | 58.7% | 5 | 5 | 0.36 |
| 9 | Sean WalkerD | CAR | 18 | 58.6% | 23 | 39 | 2.24 |
| 10 | K'Andre MillerD | CAR | 18 | 58.1% | 16 | 17 | 1.95 |
| 11 | Jared SpurgeonD | MIN | 10 | 57.8% | 8 | 19 | 0.77 |
| 12 | Niko MikkolaD | FLA | 17 | 57.7% | 18 | 18 | 2.16 |
| 13 | Quinn HughesD | MIN | 18 | 57.6% | 5 | 14 | 3.21 |
| 14 | Jonas SiegenthalerD | NJD | 17 | 57.3% | 14 | 28 | 0.36 |
| 15 | Luke HughesD | NJD | 17 | 57.3% | 7 | 8 | 1.42 |
| 16 | Evan BouchardD | EDM | 17 | 57.2% | 9 | 17 | 3.52 |
| 17 | Cale MakarD | COL | 16 | 56.7% | 4 | 19 | 3.03 |
| 18 | Brenden DillonD | NJD | 8 | 56.6% | 20 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 19 | Devon ToewsD | COL | 17 | 56.5% | 7 | 16 | 2.37 |
| 20 | Seth JonesD | FLA | 17 | 56.5% | 18 | 17 | 3.29 |
| 21 | Erik CernakD | TBL | 14 | 56.5% | 28 | 21 | 1.70 |
| 22 | Matthew SchaeferD | NYI | 16 | 56.4% | 12 | 14 | 3.72 |
| 23 | Nate SchmidtD | UTA | 17 | 56.1% | 20 | 14 | 0.93 |
| 24 | Cole HutsonD | WSH | 15 | 56.0% | 15 | 10 | 2.37 |
| 25 | John CarlsonD | TBL | 15 | 56.0% | 11 | 15 | 2.68 |
| 26 | Jack St. IvanyD | WSH | 9 | 55.8% | 10 | 11 | 0.51 |
| 27 | Declan CarlileD | PIT | 16 | 55.6% | 12 | 27 | 1.65 |
| 28 | J.J. MoserD | TBL | 15 | 55.6% | 10 | 23 | 1.61 |
| 29 | Albert JohanssonD | DET | 11 | 55.6% | 3 | 12 | 0.63 |
| 30 | Brayden McNabbD | VGK | 18 | 55.5% | 26 | 22 | 1.17 |
| 31 | Erik GustafssonD | LAK | 12 | 55.4% | 4 | 11 | 0.76 |
| 32 | Matthew KesselD | NYI | 10 | 55.4% | 6 | 3 | 0.66 |
| 33 | Jalen ChatfieldD | CAR | 18 | 55.3% | 7 | 20 | 1.58 |
| 34 | Jonas BrodinD | MIN | 18 | 55.3% | 9 | 38 | 0.80 |
| 35 | MacKenzie WeegarD | UTA | 18 | 55.3% | 57 | 50 | 2.07 |
| 36 | Olen ZellwegerD | BUF | 15 | 55.3% | 3 | 13 | 1.84 |
| 37 | Max CrozierD | TBL | 9 | 55.3% | 14 | 14 | 0.89 |
| 38 | Declan ChisholmD | NJD | 15 | 55.2% | 6 | 12 | 0.21 |
| 39 | Shea TheodoreD | VGK | 18 | 55.1% | 0 | 23 | 1.95 |
| 40 | Kris LetangD | PIT | 16 | 55.1% | 21 | 13 | 1.74 |
| 41 | Aaron EkbladD | FLA | 15 | 54.9% | 18 | 18 | 2.06 |
| 42 | Noah DobsonD | MTL | 17 | 54.8% | 16 | 25 | 2.13 |
| 43 | Miro HeiskanenD | DAL | 15 | 54.8% | 4 | 17 | 1.53 |
| 44 | Matt RoyD | WSH | 9 | 54.8% | 26 | 12 | 0.85 |
| 45 | Gustav ForslingD | FLA | 16 | 54.5% | 10 | 18 | 1.03 |
| 46 | Kaedan KorczakD | PIT | 16 | 54.5% | 12 | 23 | 1.00 |
| 47 | Owen PowerD | BUF | 16 | 54.4% | 4 | 17 | 1.57 |
| 48 | Ryan McDonaghD | TBL | 15 | 54.4% | 4 | 16 | 0.61 |
| 49 | Arber XhekajD | MTL | 16 | 54.3% | 24 | 13 | 0.85 |
| 50 | Uvis BalinskisD | FLA | 9 | 54.3% | 10 | 3 | 0.32 |
Source: NHL stats API and HabsMetrics expected-goals model. Corsi = share of all shot attempts while on ice; Fenwick excludes blocked shots; PDO = on-ice shooting % + save % at 5v5 (1.000 is average). PK SV% = save % while the opponent is on the power play. HabsMetrics Analytics — for educational purposes. What do these stats mean?

















































